Milling C630 nickel aluminum bronze?
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    79
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    61

    Default Milling C630 nickel aluminum bronze?

    Any tips on this stuff?

    It looks pretty close to C955 on paper — so probably quite abrasive, wants really sharp carbide tooling and a pretty healthy cut?

    The part has two tapped holes, one M3 blind and one M4 through; form tap OK or is that asking for trouble?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Temecula, Ca
    Posts
    3,276
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1396
    Likes (Received)
    4259

    Default

    it can be nasty stuff. It likes to close up when you're drilling it. Suggest using back tapered drills. Never tried to form tap it, and I can't see it working. Usually we use H7 taps, as I said, it'll shrink.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    19,855
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    15294
    Likes (Received)
    15569

    Default

    Evil shite to drill and tap, …...if I could thread mill - I would.

    If you have to tap, use as large a tapping drill as you can possibly get away with.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,299
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    860
    Likes (Received)
    1301

    Default

    I have a job I've been doing for years out of this stuff.
    It's abrasive but not too bad. I drill 4 x .098 holes thru the length and use cobalt SML drills.
    Small pecks and good coolant flush because the chips are really small. SFM 70, about .001 per flute. Burrs are really stiff and kind of a bitch, but I use an Exacto knife and tumble them and they seem to be ok.
    The big angle is milled with carbide, no unusual or premature wear.
    The side hole is M5 and tapped with a HSS gun tap thru to the bore. No problems with taps breaking or anything. I tap at 250 rpm. I wouldn't recommend a form tap because this matl likes to make chips. I don't think it would form well at all.
    I used to run these in qtys of 1500, but the product is at the end of its life, so qtys are only 250/yr as spare parts.

    new-image.jpg


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •