Can you tap too Slow? - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 32 of 32
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    3,939
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1590
    Likes (Received)
    1839

    Default

    I don't run the same rpm, but the same feed (15ipm). It's not super fast, but we do form tap all the way to the bottom of the full diameter hole... The biggest thing Ihave noticed is our coolant has a 1-2 second delay before it actually kicks on so I either have to program a dwell, or use a larger (.3) R plane so it's not a big deal to me if I run super fast tapping, plus we don't break taps very damn often so I'm good with what we are doing.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Midwestern MN/Wi USA
    Posts
    1,349
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    74
    Likes (Received)
    370

    Default

    I only tap on the weekends and holidays. Very sober at work breaking all those threading tools

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Medina OH
    Posts
    1,953
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    175
    Likes (Received)
    896

    Default

    I did a bunch of testing on a new Doosan and found that varying tap speeds does greatly effect the hole quality and life of the tap.

    I had to do all this testing because we couldn’t tap much in the Doosan, it kept breaking taps. After almost 18 months of fighting with the MTB, some guys flew over from Korea and found that the machine had issues from the factory that caused the issues.

    So. . . Even if your doing everything right, you can still be doing it wrong!

  4. Likes eaglemike, PegroProX440, Mike1974 liked this post
  5. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    redding,calif.,USA
    Posts
    163
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    84
    Likes (Received)
    17

    Default

    There is no universal speed. To slow is as bad as to fast. Imagine a turning tool trying to cut of the lathe where the stock is barely turning. There needs to be a certain amount of surface speed to allow the material to flow. It's a fair question, this is how we learn.

  6. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s w NH
    Posts
    325
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    227
    Likes (Received)
    119

    Default

    most of my tapping on a cnc knee mill with free spindle. cnc hand tapped small holes 4-40 & up to 1/2-13 at best guess. often held in Albrecht chuck. never a problem. smaller and larger stuff done with a tap center and the appropriate size tap handle. many jobs just tap drilled and handed off to assistant with drill press and cheap Chinese slip head similar to tapmatic. also never a problem.

  7. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    280
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    50
    Likes (Received)
    139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DMF_TomB View Post
    must have been mistaken hand tapping slow for over 4 decades and no problems. got to be cnc people who never do any field machining and manual machining
    Yeah, I've never broken a tap off by hand before.

  8. Likes TeachMePlease liked this post
  9. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arkansas
    Posts
    862
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    276
    Likes (Received)
    324

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boosted View Post
    Yeah, I've never broken a tap off by hand before.
    Hell I've broken taps without ever getting it into the hole...

    Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk

  10. Likes PegroProX440, Mtndew liked this post
  11. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Georgia
    Posts
    508
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    83

    Default Can you tap too Slow?

    Quote Originally Posted by Fal Grunt View Post
    I did a bunch of testing on a new Doosan and found that varying tap speeds does greatly effect the hole quality and life of the tap.

    I had to do all this testing because we couldn’t tap much in the Doosan, it kept breaking taps. After almost 18 months of fighting with the MTB, some guys flew over from Korea and found that the machine had issues from the factory that caused the issues.

    So. . . Even if your doing everything right, you can still be doing it wrong!

    That’s crazy a friend of mine had a brand new doosan Dnm and it tapped holes terribly. Broke taps all the time and left terrible finishes.

    Pretty much same code and my fadal would tap beautiful holes. I’m pretty sure it was the machine because we tried everything.

  12. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    719
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    106
    Likes (Received)
    378

    Default

    I had a roll tap application where speeding it up activated the coating and added lubricity, stopping the issues I was having with breaking taps on those parts.

    So the answer is "yes, there are speeds and feeds that are better than others depending on application" LOL.

  13. Likes eaglemike, PegroProX440 liked this post
  14. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Medina OH
    Posts
    1,953
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    175
    Likes (Received)
    896

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ianagos View Post
    That’s crazy a friend of mine had a brand new doosan Dnm and it tapped holes terribly. Broke taps all the time and left terrible finishes.

    Pretty much same code and my fadal would tap beautiful holes. I’m pretty sure it was the machine because we tried everything.
    Might wanna have that checked out. . .

  15. #31
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Georgia
    Posts
    508
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fal Grunt View Post
    Might wanna have that checked out. . .
    Yea I believe Ellison was the seller and they weren’t too fond of doing anything at all. From what I heard terrible customer service.

  16. #32
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thunder Bay Canada
    Posts
    1,817
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    570
    Likes (Received)
    305

    Default

    Some time ago I posted a short video of our tech tapping holes in mild steel using an impact wrench. Until I witnessed it I didn't believe it would work. Seems that the vibrations loosened up the chips. He would simply press a nut onto the shank and use a standard impact socket.

  17. Likes KC3KNM liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •