Counterboring in aluminum on lathe with live tooling
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    102
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    23
    Likes (Received)
    39

    Default Counterboring in aluminum on lathe with live tooling

    Has anyone else had problems counterboring aluminum? The counterbore tool broke. When I tried an endmill (3000 rpm, 6 ipm), chips welded together and jammed up. It's a simple 15mm CB 8.1mm deep. Maybe flat-bottom drills? I rarely work with aluminum and I am starting to feel like an idiot.

    Gene

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    1,552
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    233
    Likes (Received)
    978

    Default

    Do you have coolant on it
    Don


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    559
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    272
    Likes (Received)
    435

    Default

    Coolant or cutting oil is important. Are you circle interpolating the hole or plunging it? Not to be rude but it's like the easiest material to work with.

    If it's some sort of 6063 it's more prone to being gummy but a good tool and coolant will take care of your issue.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Posts
    240
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12
    Likes (Received)
    35

    Default

    If you don't want to use coolant there are some materials that tend to clog less - TiCN coated carbide works fairly well dry.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    4,589
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13941
    Likes (Received)
    5607

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BobM3 View Post
    If you don't want to use coolant there are some materials that tend to clog less - TiCN coated carbide works fairly well dry.
    Zrn coated endmills also work dry.

  6. Likes DouglasJRizzo liked this post
  7. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    5,107
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1336
    Likes (Received)
    2911

    Default

    I know this seems like a very non-conventional way to do it, since you have Live Tools. Have you considered using a Boring Bar?

    R

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,717
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    933
    Likes (Received)
    753

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by litlerob1 View Post
    I know this seems like a very non-conventional way to do it, since you have Live Tools. Have you considered using a Boring Bar?

    R
    Exactly. I have these fine boring bars from Kaiser Thinbit that work great in this kind of application.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    102
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    23
    Likes (Received)
    39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by litlerob1 View Post
    I know this seems like a very non-conventional way to do it, since you have Live Tools. Have you considered using a Boring Bar?

    R
    In an adjustable boring head? I've never used one in the lathe, only the Bridgeport and the radial drill. I'm not sure it's worth messing around to set the size for the 3 parts I have left. Plus, I don't think I have a small enough boring head.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    102
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    23
    Likes (Received)
    39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by D Nelson View Post
    Do you have coolant on it
    Don


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    Not thru tool, just flood (and it is not easy to aim it properly).

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    4,589
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13941
    Likes (Received)
    5607

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tungsten Carbide View Post
    Not thru tool, just flood (and it is not easy to aim it properly).
    Might I suggest you check these guys out to solve that problem?

    Home - QPM Products

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    FLORIDA
    Posts
    102
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tungsten Carbide View Post
    Has anyone else had problems counterboring aluminum? The counterbore tool broke. When I tried an endmill (3000 rpm, 6 ipm), chips welded together and jammed up. It's a simple 15mm CB 8.1mm deep. Maybe flat-bottom drills? I rarely work with aluminum and I am starting to feel like an idiot.

    Gene
    3000 rpm's too high? I usually do below 1200.

  13. Likes Ox liked this post
  14. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    4,589
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13941
    Likes (Received)
    5607

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KENMASTERS View Post
    3000 rpm's too high? I usually do below 1200.

    That would be less than 200SFM...

    What's your cutter material? Cheese?

  15. Likes LockNut, lumley32, Mtndew liked this post
  16. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    West Unity, Ohio
    Posts
    27,746
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8083
    Likes (Received)
    9802

    Default

    Just doo to the nature of the cut (this is an endmill c/b a drilled hole - eh?) if the live toy has any wear in the bearings - at that speed, it would likely turn to a chattery nightmare, and blow the tool.

    This aint the same as interping.



    I too would drop down to 1000rpm, but I would prolly leave the feed where you have it. (IPM)


    ---------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox

  17. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Great Lakes USA
    Posts
    307
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    46
    Likes (Received)
    49

    Default

    Sometimes it’s a “duh” moment … is your c-axis brake mcode present in the program prior to the counterbore cycle? Speaking from experience here because duh, yeah I did that and pop went the em.

  18. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Eugene Oregon
    Posts
    287
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12
    Likes (Received)
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TeachMePlease View Post
    Might I suggest you check these guys out to solve that problem?

    Home - QPM Products
    Bit of a side note, have you dealt with them before? They told me I had to go through a distributor and I gave up when MSC quote me 175% of what qpm quoted.

  19. Likes Ox liked this post
  20. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    4,589
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13941
    Likes (Received)
    5607

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DMSentra View Post
    Bit of a side note, have you dealt with them before? They told me I had to go through a distributor and I gave up when MSC quote me 175% of what qpm quoted.
    Not directly, I buy through a distributor and I'm quite happy with the product. Sadly, I don't think either of the guys I buy through covers your area, or I'd give you a contact.

  21. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    102
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    23
    Likes (Received)
    39

    Default

    Thanks for all the input. A flat bottom Allied TA drill and a better coolant nozzle got it done. I guess they clear the chips better than plunging a 4 flute endmill.

    -Gene


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •