Do I need tool with 0 nose radius to do that? - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 22 of 22
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    231
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16
    Likes (Received)
    88

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by elbowgrese View Post
    Can you really measure that 0.005 after you machine it? Probably someone is making fun of you.
    Optical comparitor. And I hand program this all the time. Plunge in with your groove tool and retract. Tapered lead to start of rad and G02 in then retract and move to other side taper lead and G03 then retract. You could do your finish G02 then cut with the side and G02 out but you are more prone to lose your edge faster in my experience. I finish the side closest to the chuck first for reference.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    3

    Default

    What is the tolerance on that R.005? If it's +/- .005, then as long as you removed any burr or raised/sharp edge and are less than .010 then you are good to go. Your graphic from your CAM shows that the system is adding a radius to the outer corners. There must be a place in the operation setup that specifies what that radius is. The CAM will calculate the correct start and end points to compensate for your tool nose radius. Your already there pal, you just don't know it yet.

  3. Likes ElCrasho liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •