Dowetail. How to machine it
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Country
    POLAND
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Dowetail. How to machine it

    Hi and welcome
    I need machine part with big dowetail in 4140 steel. How can approach this? Can I use this machine with rotating column/head and Funuc controller.
    Any help appreciated3-480-007-002.jpg .mill-machine.jpg
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails mill-machine.jpg   mill-machine.jpg  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Southern Indiana USA
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    5

    Default

    Where is a good shaper when you need one!

    How about using a dovetail cutter?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thunder Bay Canada
    Posts
    1,830
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    576
    Likes (Received)
    309

    Default

    Machine the side slots first. Then use a dovetail (not dowetail!) cutter. As an alternative, you could make a flycutter with the required dovetail angle on the tool bit maybe out of an HSS blank in place of the dovetail cutter.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    518
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    243
    Likes (Received)
    398

    Default

    With a dovetail cutter.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Eastern Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    4,876
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4838
    Likes (Received)
    4848

    Default

    Hire a machinist. If you have to ask such a basic question you obviously have not got the required skills.

  6. Likes Leadfootin, Billetgrip, PegroProX440 liked this post
  7. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Eastern Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    4,876
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4838
    Likes (Received)
    4848

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theperfessor View Post
    Where is a good shaper when you need one!

    How about using a dovetail cutter?
    I cut my dowetails using the Industrial Average method.

  8. Likes empwoer liked this post
  9. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    16,528
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    If that hole goes all the way thru, I would NOT cut that dovetail as pictured.

  10. Likes doug925, TheBigLebowski, mountie liked this post
  11. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    4,969
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4526
    Likes (Received)
    2994

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 706jim View Post
    dovetail (not dowetail!) cutter.
    I'm inclined to giving him a pass on spelling since it says he's from Poland.Besides, how many languages can you type fluently in?

  12. Likes 706jim, doug925, lumley32 liked this post
  13. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    164
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    13

    Default

    Dovetail cutter, then use the ability of the head to tilt to get the correct angle on the dovetail if a cutter is not available or is not financially practical in this situation. Now the more important question, what kind of machine is that, that is an interesting looking setup.

  14. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Country
    POLAND
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Thank you for answer. It is really helpful.

    Quote Originally Posted by Scottl View Post
    Hire a machinist. If you have to ask such a basic question you obviously have not got the required skills.
    How about meritum?

  15. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Country
    POLAND
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Thank you. I am taking English but I am better in Russian.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •