Drilling 316L
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Drilling 316L

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    39
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Drilling 316L

    Looking for some advice on drilling
    316L. Setting a job on a Citizen M20.
    The part is pretty simple. It’s .409 long .208 dia. x .345 long then .300
    dia. 165 long.
    It has a .136 thru hole. I’ve tried both HSS and Carbide drills neither were coolant thru so I cound only use high pressure line and on od of the drill. Both ran around 100 parts before breaking.
    I have some carbide coolant thru drills coming in tomorrow. Cycle time is 50 seconds and I have 60,000 of them to run. So one second equals about 16.5 hours .
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Milverton, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    443
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    91
    Likes (Received)
    164

    Default

    Do not peck. Youre going 5xd with a carbide CT drill. Should be good to go!
    Make sure you do not spot drill for the carbide drill. A nice flat face is all that is needed, Make sure machine alignment is tits.

  3. Likes rkrolak10 liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
2