drilling 660 bronze
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    449
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    233
    Likes (Received)
    386

    Default drilling 660 bronze

    Now that my lathe is making parts, I know at some point I will be making some bushings out of this stuff.
    It's SAE660 bronze and the final bore is .750+.0007/-0.0
    I will need to drill this hole about 2-1/2" deep and it will be a thru hole.

    I run 2 different styles of these, but that changes outside dia, not inside.

    I figure an 11/16 drill thru and then bore it to size.
    I make about 75 a year, and have for over 5 years.

    I do NOT have high pressure coolant, however I am fairly certain I can get low pressure coolant to atleast go thru the internal passages. Not sure how much pressure that would be, but I reckon flow would be fine.

    So how would you guys get that hole in there to start off?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    2,941
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    535
    Likes (Received)
    929

    Default

    Any reason to not start with cored stock rather than solid? Then you can just go after the ID with a boring bar. Cored stock in that size range is about .030 under or over nominal. Given the cost of bronze bar these days, there is no reason to not use cored stock. No need for high pressure coolant to flush chips. I would only use coolant as a way to keep the part cool so you can hold size on the bore and not worry about thermal expansion.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    5,857
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5534
    Likes (Received)
    3738

    Default

    660 is butter compared to Ampco 18. Flood coolant will be fine.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    540
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    829
    Likes (Received)
    127

    Default

    if you can find material as a tube, id go that way, if not bronze is $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$. if you drill, regular HSS drills are fine. drill 0.030" under then reamer to size. 2 ops and its done. a little coolant helps and you will be on size or max a couple tenths over. id avoid boring bars unless you need to.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Pillager, MN
    Posts
    6,246
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1926
    Likes (Received)
    6049

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BT Fabrication View Post
    id avoid boring bars unless you need to.
    I'd avoid reamers unless you need too...............I flippin hate using reamers..............

    660 ya say? It's the 12L14 of the bronze world.....................HSS with flood coolant will work just fine.................boring............use a nice small tool nose radius.

  6. Likes Illinoyance, SND liked this post
  7. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    449
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    233
    Likes (Received)
    386

    Default

    I'll tell you, it has been 22 years since I last had a cnc lathe and I didn't even THINK about cored stock.

    I reckon I should search for material first, then figure out the methods.

    thanks guys.

  8. Likes Illinoyance liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •