F&S for 3/32 drill in 304 stainless to avoid work hardening?
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    247
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    102
    Likes (Received)
    48

    Default F&S for 3/32 drill in 304 stainless to avoid work hardening?

    I need to drill a series of 3/32 holes in 304 stainless to a depth of 1 inch. I'm using solid carbide bits and flood cooling. First attempt I ran at 6040 rpm, plunge @ 8in/min, and pecked 0.060. (Full retract.) Bit broke about 1/2 way in.

    I'm assuming I need to slow the spindle down quite a bit. What would be a safe starting feed and speed to avoid work hardening? Also, what peck depth would you recommend?

    Thanks.
    gm

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    490
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    58

    Default

    Skip the carbide unless you have thru-spindle coolant. Spot with 140° carbide spot drill (Lakeshore Carbide). YG1 TiN Cobalt 130°Point Parabolic Flute Drill. 1500 RPM, 2.0 IPM, peck @ 0.060" like you're doing.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    247
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    102
    Likes (Received)
    48

    Default

    Thanks! I'll give it a shot.

    gm


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •