Faceting/waves in internal bore
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    57
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    12

    Default Faceting/waves in internal bore

    I am trying to machine an elliptical bore in annealed PH 17-4 round stock (see photo below) with a Haas TM-1P. The part is held in custom aluminum soft jaws. The bore is around 1.5" diameter and I am using a 3/8" 4 flute AlTiN Kyocera end mill. I've roughed most of the stock with a radius endmill, leaving around 8 mils of radial and axial stock, then I come in for the finish pass with the square end mill.

    The central rod shown is cut in the same pass with the same tool and comes out with a very nice surface finish. However, as you can see in the picture, the outer bore is faceted/wavy. I have tried a bunch of different things to improve the surface finish - faster and slower feeds, multiple depths, spring passes, climb and conventional milling, and even different toolpath smoothing options. None of these changes did anything - the patterns is very consistent.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks!
    Ben

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    57
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    12

    Default




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    592
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    80
    Likes (Received)
    293

    Default

    Have you tried a profile ramping operation? What kind of SFM and feed per tooth?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    998
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    210
    Likes (Received)
    603

    Default

    Is this from a cam system?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    998
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    210
    Likes (Received)
    603

    Default

    Are you cutting with a arc move or is it line segments


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    57
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    12

    Default

    I am using a 2D contour toolpath. It looks like it is a bunch of straight line segments despite smoothing being in. I am trying to get it to output arcs but there seems to be some interactions I don't understand between tolerances, smoothing, and the options in the post code, but I bet this is the problem. Thanks!

    (2D Contour6)
    N34445 G1 X-0.0406 Y0.4331 F400.
    N34450 G0 Z0.6
    N34455 Z-0.2195
    N34460 G1 Z-0.9975 F5.322
    N34465 G3 Y0.4706 Z-1.035 J0.0375 K0.
    N34470 G1 Y0.4806 F15.
    N34475 G17 G2 X-0.0031 Y0.5181 I0.0375 J0.
    N34480 G1 X0.0186
    N34485 X0.0558 Y0.5159
    N34490 X0.0926 Y0.5115
    N34495 X0.1291 Y0.5048
    N34500 X0.165 Y0.4961
    N34505 X0.2001 Y0.4852
    N34510 X0.2343 Y0.4722

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    57
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    12

    Default

    That fixed it - smoothing had to be set to 3 times the tolerance in HSM or it wouldn't smooth and just used line segments.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    592
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    80
    Likes (Received)
    293

    Default

    I fight with that a lot - that is why I asked about the helical boring cycle since for some reason HSM seems to like to output those in arcs without worrying about futzing with smoothing.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •