Favorite steel for milling? - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 53
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    4,567
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4168
    Likes (Received)
    2723

    Default

    12L14 is the Delrin of steels.

  2. Likes mhajicek liked this post
  3. #22
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    927
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1093
    Likes (Received)
    571

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mtndew View Post
    12L14 is the Delrin of steels.
    Then 17-4 H900 must be the PEEK of steels.

  4. Likes Mtndew, TeachMePlease liked this post
  5. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    4,567
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4168
    Likes (Received)
    2723

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mhajicek View Post
    Then 17-4 H900 must be the PEEK of steels.
    lol I love H900 as well. But I don't get to cut it very often.

  6. #24
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,911
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    173
    Likes (Received)
    1035

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mhajicek View Post
    Then 17-4 H900 must be the PEEK of steels.
    17-4 condition A is not for the faint of heart or if you only have one cutter, h900 cuts much much much better but doesn't much like being tapped.

  7. Likes eaglemike, doug925 liked this post
  8. #25
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    927
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1093
    Likes (Received)
    571

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plastikdreams View Post
    17-4 condition A is not for the faint of heart or if you only have one cutter, h900 cuts much much much better but doesn't much like being tapped.
    That's one reason I threadmill.

  9. #26
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,911
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    173
    Likes (Received)
    1035

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mhajicek View Post
    That's one reason I threadmill.
    I can't tell you how many times I wished I had thread mill capability...I used a 2 axis cnc'd Bridgeport lol. Every day for almost 2 years all I cut was condition A 17-4. I got pretty good at it.

  10. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    4,362
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1169
    Likes (Received)
    2394

    Default

    Little tiny 17-4 parts in any condition are a bitch. Little tiny boring bars, little tiny DOC, little tiny feedrate. Makes Robert's day a drinking day. You have to be able to break the chip-then it's dreamy.

    R

  11. Likes Mtndew liked this post
  12. #28
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,911
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    173
    Likes (Received)
    1035

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by litlerob1 View Post
    Little tiny 17-4 parts in any condition are a bitch. Little tiny boring bars, little tiny DOC, little tiny feedrate. Makes Robert's day a drinking day. You have to be able to break the chip-then it's dreamy.

    R
    That's when Dan busted out the wire, sinker, or hole popper

  13. #29
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    927
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1093
    Likes (Received)
    571

    Default

    Condition H900 cuts way better than condition A. Not gummy at all.

  14. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    4,362
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1169
    Likes (Received)
    2394

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plastikdreams View Post
    That's when Dan busted out the wire, sinker, or hole popper
    I know, that's where the part was originally scheduled (wire). Except we went from a 15+ minute cycle to a 1 minute cycle on a Lathe. WEDM has it's place, it's just not cycle time.

    R

  15. #31
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,911
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    173
    Likes (Received)
    1035

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by litlerob1 View Post
    I know, that's where the part was originally scheduled (wire). Except we went from a 15+ minute cycle to a 1 minute cycle on a Lathe. WEDM has it's place, it's just not cycle time.

    R
    Well now what if it's long cycle time you are looking for.

  16. #32
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Posts
    62
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    130
    Likes (Received)
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by litlerob1 View Post
    12L14 is easy, easy to Machine, but it looks like ass. 17-4 is beeeutiful.

    R
    You can get a good finish out of 12L14 if you have the rigidity to run a good DOC on your finish pass at speed. On lathe work I've hit 8-9ra finish in 12L14 But I had to fly through that finish pass to get it there. .008r VNGP .060DOC .004ipr at 1000sfm.

  17. #33
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Wilmington DE USA
    Posts
    1,982
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    304
    Likes (Received)
    407

    Default

    Can't remember the spec number but I'll through in a vote for "stress proof"

    Curious how a leaded 12L14 takes to zinc plating

  18. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    2,092
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3438
    Likes (Received)
    2633

    Default

    Havent worked specifically with that steel. Thinking most everything with a L in it machines pretty easily......maybe you could even get a tumbler operations for deburring easily as well????????

  19. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    4,362
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1169
    Likes (Received)
    2394

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheTalman1 View Post
    You can get a good finish out of 12L14 if you have the rigidity to run a good DOC on your finish pass at speed. On lathe work I've hit 8-9ra finish in 12L14 But I had to fly through that finish pass to get it there. .008r VCGT .060DOC .004ipr at 1000sfm.
    I'm sorry, but using an .008"r Insert and Feeding .004" per revolution, you must certainly did NOT get anything close to an 8 finish. It's Mathematically impossible.

    R

  20. Likes AARONT liked this post
  21. #36
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Posts
    62
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    130
    Likes (Received)
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by litlerob1 View Post
    I'm sorry, but using an .008"r Insert and Feeding .004" per revolution, you must certainly did NOT get anything close to an 8 finish. It's Mathematically impossible.

    R
    Mathematically it didn't make any sense to me either, However I checked it 7 different ways to sunday and had our QC department do the same, Drawing required a 12Ra finish and I played with it to see what I could get. It was very bright coming out. The faces werent as good But the diameters looked fantastic.

  22. #37
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    4,362
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1169
    Likes (Received)
    2394

    Default

    If you are feeding at half the insert radius per revolution....it is not a 8 finish. You need to get your Profilometer Calibrated. It's not up for discussion of trying to convince anyone. "shiny" has very little to do with Surface Finsh. Maybe you need a new QC guy. IDK, but I do know you cannot do that.

    R

  23. Likes Hazzert liked this post
  24. #38
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Pacific NW
    Posts
    5,108
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    827

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mtndew View Post
    12L14 is the Delrin of steels.
    Yeah, at one time it was..........but when Nucor started being the only source it went totally to crap.

    Thirty year ago we never gave it a second thought, it was beautiful material with the round bars having an almost polished finish. Turns out that material was Martin Bright from Australia. For whatever reason they quit distributing in North America (they were willing to sell here in boat load quantities though). For a while we got Eagle bar from Canada until it became too expensive.

    Then we had to settle for Nucor material. Parts that originally used the mill finish had to be grained to get rid of the micro pitted surface. Bars were magnetic and couldn't seem to be demagnetized. Machinability went to hell compared to what we were used to.

  25. #39
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Posts
    62
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    130
    Likes (Received)
    21

    Default

    Rob I am well aware of the math on the subject. I am also aware that the math doesn't always follow real world finish. Just as your surface finish can come out far worse than the numbers would suggest it can go better as well

    I checked with 3 different profilometers, shop is AS9100 Cert. everything calibrated on the regular. I checked it against our reference cards anyway and so did QC. At .0015ipr finish was actually worse .0035-.004ipr was the sweet spot as long as the surface footage was up high enough. It was very counter intuitive.

    Are you really suggesting that I was stating "Shiny" as a measure of surface finish? After I gave you the measured numbers? Your response is our equipment is off about 70 points? I guess every Aerospace part with a surface finish callout that left the building was wrong then. Might as well close up shop because rob can't believe that I got a decent finish out of 12L14.

    Sometimes shit just works out. Believe what you will, Not My Problem.

  26. #40
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    927
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1093
    Likes (Received)
    571

    Default

    Depends on the shape and orientation of the insert too, not just the radius. Could be one of the insert's flats was cutting off the crests.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •