G85 alternative
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: G85 alternative

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    37
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default G85 alternative

    I have a 1000 part job that requires 4 .2515" reamed holes. The hole tolerance is +/- .0005". This is the 2nd batch of these parts with more to come. I would like to tweak the program too speed things up a bit. I'm using all carbide tools, drilling 15/64 at 2050 rpm and 6.25 ipm thru a 3/8 1018 steel part. Than reaming at 950rpm 5.5ipm using a G98 G85 canned cycle. I don't like the fact that g85 retracts at the same speed rate. Would I have any problem coding each hole separately with a F200 retract speed? Any suggestion on my speed and feeds?

    Thanks
    Much

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    7,663
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    295
    Likes (Received)
    1791

    Default

    G86 M'man!

    Bore in, spindle stop, rapid-out!

    You want to be reaming that way anyhow as a spinning retract can ( in my charming case always ) leaves a spiral finish on the inside.
    Stop and yank it out eliminates that completely.

  3. Likes litlerob1, doug925 liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    186
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    63

    Default

    G86 Cycle. Try B - C or D drill. 3940 rpm - 15.3 ipm. Ream 1710 rpm 10.8 ipm. Can try reamer at plus or minus 10% of that. Good running program should hit +-0.0005 fairly easy. Have had good luck with MA Ford "True Size" carbide reamers. Even in +-0.0001.

    Dave


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •