Grooving Plastic
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default Grooving Plastic

    I'm looking for recommendations on inserts for grooving plastic.

    I have some mirror polished razor sharp carbide inserts from seco for turning, I am wondering if anybody uses anything similar for grooving?
    I'm always creating interrupted cuts with live tooling for a chip breaker etc, but for the fine finish on grooves I need something sharp.

    Aside from a route such as the link, which would make life simple. The grooves are .153" I need to do, I have made thousands of plastic parts, but I'm never as happy with the groove surface finish as I am with the OD finish.
    Kit #32 3/4 inch Groover
    .125" Cut-off Groover Right Hand

    Or is anyone using good carbide ground and polished inserts they can link?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    11,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3860
    Likes (Received)
    3983

    Default

    I would say play with a rake angle that would not pull the material in but would reduce the compacting...Might take very little perhaps only 1* for starters. might take a slight scallop at the blade top sides.
    Guess I would have a good lathe hand on a manual lathe and HSS bits experiment with different geometry.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    3

    Default

    What approach are you taking with the actual cutting? for the finish have you tried feeding in and across and then up and out?
    I have found a pc of hss sometimes works better than carbide, just some suggestions. Also you never mentioned what type of plastic.

  4. Likes Dan from Oakland liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    I run an endmill in the groove with the C-axis engaged and remove 90% of the material that would birds nest. Then I enter with a radius in on the tailstock side plunging to the floor, feed across, feed out and radius out. The question is what Carbide insert do you use, or are you hand grinding your own.

    I machine 90% UHMW the worst of the worst, but this job will be nylon.

    I'm sure some companys make an ultra sharp polished insert for grooving, but every company's website is crap tbh for finding inserts. They want you to call a rep.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    11,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3860
    Likes (Received)
    3983

    Default

    Getting the perfect geometry and a long run even a diamond blade might be good..

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    vacaville ca
    Posts
    478
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    67
    Likes (Received)
    130

    Default

    I've always had my eye on these

    https://www.iscar.com/eCatalog/Famil...&GFSTYP=M&fr=1

    I use Iscar's turning inserts for aluminum and get a great finish, so I always wanted to try
    the grooving version but they don't get them small enough for my spps.

  8. Likes Machinistsss liked this post
  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    5,082
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4634
    Likes (Received)
    3064

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Machinistsss View Post
    but this job will be nylon.
    Either find one that is polished made for aluminum, or take some HSS and make your own.
    Nylon sucks, as does UHMW as I'm sure you're aware of and is virtually impossible to break a chip so I usually just peck feed my cuts to get control of chip management.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    568
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    158
    Likes (Received)
    183

    Default

    I sell Walter tools as a distributor. Walter has a sharp chipbreaker for grooving/ cutting off in their CK8 geometry. Also Arno a less known brand has a similar tool maybe even sharper.

    Walter's website is a train wreck like most. Here's a link hopefully it works Walter CK8

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    3,473
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    714
    Likes (Received)
    2421

    Default

    I do a little nylon part that gets an OD groove. I use a Nikcole mini grooving tool, works very well. Inserts are polished and very sharp, seem to last forever in plastics.

    Nikcole Mini-Systems – Niko Nikcole

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    1,992
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    533
    Likes (Received)
    460

    Default

    We cut plastic on the VTL, granted our grooves are bigger 1". We also use HSS ground to the profile required. Cheap and works great, oh also what ever the profile always use a neutral rake.

  13. #11
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    759
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    63
    Likes (Received)
    286

    Default

    Sometimes an really high feedrate will do the trick in UHMW.
    I've seen a guy run a regular steel CNMG insert on UHMW on an OD application.
    He started out at .1 DOC and .01 ipr.
    Of course it made strings then.
    So he cranks it up to .15 doc and like .03 ipr.
    At that point it was making such a thick chip that it was
    practically fracturing instead of rolling over the chipbreaker.
    Looked like it was snowing.....

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ChipSplitter View Post
    Sometimes an really high feedrate will do the trick in UHMW.
    I've seen a guy run a regular steel CNMG insert on UHMW on an OD application.
    He started out at .1 DOC and .01 ipr.
    Of course it made strings then.
    So he cranks it up to .15 doc and like .03 ipr.
    At that point it was making such a thick chip that it was
    practically fracturing instead of rolling over the chipbreaker.
    Looked like it was snowing.....
    I usually take .350" DOC when roughing at up to .05 FPR if workholding allows..but the chips are so heavy that if they do wrap up its bad. That is why I always mill a keyway into the cut so the chip can only by as long as the diameter * Pi

  15. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    11,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3860
    Likes (Received)
    3983

    Default

    .125 Blade I would try a long scallop top face. That would be a 3/6 or ¼ radius on the top going the length of the blade. In doing that the end would take on a concave radius so I would counter that with just enough convex radius to return thw\e end back to leaving a flat.
    Easy work for your surface grinder hand, just dressing a radius and grinding long way on the blade in an experimental HSS blade, with working you can order a special carbide blade or just put a diamond wheel on the SG and make them in house.
    I would experiment with different top back rake angle, it is possible a 2 to 6* back rake igt work better than a neutral top rake.
    Yes, would also try the same on the narrow blades.

    From here I cant tell if the .125 has any side clearance.

  16. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    1,459
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    512
    Likes (Received)
    803

    Default

    I run lots of nylon, and our shop uses Thinbit OD grooving tools with good results. They can be had in bot carbide and HSS.

  17. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hatch, NM Chile capital of the WORLD
    Posts
    9,211
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14797
    Likes (Received)
    11014

    Default

    I just take a worn out grooving insert, and go to town on it and make it sharp.

  18. Likes Machinistsss liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •