Grooving stainless steel 304. I know, more stainless...
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 45
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    15

    Default Grooving stainless steel 304. I know, more stainless...

    Hey all, first post.
    Let's dive in.
    304 stainless tubing, .250 wall thickness 3in od
    Chucked in soft jaws 4.5 in sticking out 6inOAL
    New to shop, parts have been ran before at 80sfm .004 in/rev
    Problem:Chipping corner and cutting face of insert in 2 parts time
    Insert- .125 Tool Flo AC3 grade held good in tool holder.
    Cut: groove width of .3, radial of .1, plunge a few times diff to make width, save .001 on side walls Z and .01 dia X.

    Solution so far, upped sfm to 550 and feed .008 .
    Result: corners and face of insert hold well but side of inserts chip 1st pass. Dimensions are held but back wall where first pass of full engagement happens is gummy and and leaves step as though corner is broken.

    Please help, 2nd week there, how in the heck can I solve this. Tried everything and changing feed/speed last. Solid setup I believe.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    257
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    85

    Default

    I'd be trying 150 to 250 SFM and 0.001" to 0.002"/REV.

    When plunging, keep your depth cuts to less than 1x insert width, width of subsequent plunges about 75 to 95 percent of width. Everything must be rigid and well flooded with coolant, preferably a little on the rich side but not necessary.

    This has worked well for me on a SKT21 (turning centre), though it is less DOC than most are likely to claim possible.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    15

    Default

    Many thanks for response. Much appreciated.
    -Coolant is flooding but maybe hindered by shaving collection around tool. Insert has no chip breaker. ,002 radius on edge.
    -called tool Flo today and looked at sfm chart for application, 250-700 for grooving with grade of insert. Pretty wide range huh? Also said less than .003/rev may cause work hardening???? I have no clue.
    -total plunge radially is less than width of insert.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Whitehall, MI
    Posts
    565
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    116
    Likes (Received)
    139

    Default

    So, make your first pass in the middle of the groove? Work your way out. Instead of plunging full width a thou from your finish size. I think .01 on X is heavy. I assume you are side turning with the groover on the finish? .001 or .002 per side is good IME.

    Also, does the tool come down each wall, or is it down one wall, across the groove and then up against other wall and up? Change it to coming down both walls if it isn't.

    Sparky's feeds and speeds are the range I'd be in to start.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    257
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    85

    Default

    As long as it isn't getting hot and you're removing material, you aren't hardening it. I've run up to 350 SFM and found tool life suffers. That's my two cents. I'd bet on widely varying opinions on this.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    15

    Default

    Thank you.
    Yeah, it's programmed for finish front side wall, final dia, groove width and then back wall and up cutting.

    You said middle of groove..? What should change.

    BTW, aside from first pass, sounds clean for stainless on non full engagement passes at current sfm......although tooling rep was surprised at speed I said I attempted. He said 200-300sfm.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    15

    Default

    From what I've seen Sparky, not many people agree on 304

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    257
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    85

    Default

    Brian raises two good points for finishing. Plunge the walls, and don't leave much on the diameter for finishing.

    Most grooving tools don't do well with side loading but end loads are ok. That said you can use the deflection to your advantage and get a "wiper" effect for a really nice chatter-free finish. But that's another topic entirely.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    257
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    85

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SmlG54 View Post
    From what I've seen Sparky, not many people agree on 304
    Agreed.

  10. Likes cyanidekid liked this post
  11. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    1,466
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    802
    Likes (Received)
    623

    Default

    Well,there isn’t much to agree on! “304” is a shitbasket of unknowns. It’s all over the place in machinability and actual analisys.

  12. Likes Bobw, Philabuster, Comatose liked this post
  13. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    15

    Default

    So .01 is to much? Ok no problem.
    But wiper effect, do you care to briefly descirbe???

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyanidekid View Post
    Well,there isn’t much to agree on! “304” is a shitbasket of unknowns! It is all over the place in machinability and actual analisys.
    Well shit, how to people economically go from one batch of 304 after all the problems have been solved to another batch. Bleh

  15. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    257
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    85

    Default

    Think about how the insert would be engaging the material if you are feeding to the left and the tool bends in the opposite direction due to cutting force. Just the leading corner is touching and then a very slight wedge shaped gap that serves to clean up the cut made by the corner. At least, that's how I understand what's happening. Feed too slow and you get chatter due to lots of tool engagement area, feed too fast and bad things happen.

  16. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    257
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    85

    Default

    Sure, there's some variability in the material. But if you keep numbers conservative you shouldn't have big problems. With the right cutting parameters, carbide tools, and LOTS of coolant, it shouldn't be much harder to work with than mild steel.... But a lot easier to get a nice finish. I like working with 304 and 316.

  17. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hatch, NM Chile capital of the WORLD
    Posts
    9,018
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13662
    Likes (Received)
    10663

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SmlG54 View Post
    Well shit, how to people economically go from one batch of 304 after all the problems have been solved to another batch. Bleh
    I've been trying to figure that out for years.. It goes from shitty, to crappy, to miserable, and then back to just shitty.

    And that is all in the same bar...

    304 sucks... Inconel sucks too, but at least you know how much its going to suck EVERY TIME..
    Its going to suck "X" amount today, its going to suck "X" amount at the other end of the bar, its
    going to suck "X" amount next week, and even next month and even next decade.. No such consistency
    with 304.

    They really should just rename 304 as "Shiny Shitty Mystery Metal".

  18. Likes doug925, Philabuster, Comatose liked this post
  19. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    15

    Default

    Haha. It's funny, 1st two weeks on job I've had to gun drill 7in deep hastalloy, monel and work with 304. What a start?; At least it gets all the B's out of the way... I guess 4140 are for "Fridays'

    But seriously.... Plunge to final depth on groove walls or leave a hair?? Drop sfm to 209......I did that. 400sfm plus soundest cleanest buy Chipping flank of insert. I'm gonna get fired....

  20. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    257
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    85

    Default

    Any chance you can use a narrower tool? Even if you need to take multiple depth passes, it may work out better for you. I stand by the feeds/speeds I suggested though.

  21. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    15

    Default

    Nah, boss wants this tools and grade.

    I suggested grooving inserts with chip breakers but said chip chip breaking doesn't matter. I Dunn

  22. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    257
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    85

    Default

    Plunge within 0.002 of finish, assuming you have everything dialed in and you know you actually have that left. Leave 0.001 on the walls. When you finish, come down one wall plunging, turn the corner and feed a bit past half way on the diameter. Retract and repeat coming down the other wall.

  23. Likes Ox, csteen liked this post
  24. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    257
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    85

    Default

    Never had the chance to work with Hasteloy, Monel, Inconel, or Titanium yet.... But 4140 (A or HT) is a pleasure to machine.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •