Hard milling Mirror finish.
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    124
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    11

    Default Hard milling Mirror finish.

    Iím just looking for the best stepover and strategy for finishing a large flat surface of hardened s7 tool steel... Iím plan on roughing most of the material away and leaving .002/.003 finish stock to come in and clean everything up with a .078 7 flute Harvey tool end mill with a .005cr Iím wondering what the best step sfm, step over and finish stock would be to achieve a nice surface finish so there is minimal polishing needed... also what would be the best toolpath selection would a traditional pocket toolpath be better or would something like an adaptive or high speed machining strategy be better? My machine is a haas with a 12k spindle.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    British Columbia
    Posts
    1,280
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    361
    Likes (Received)
    586

    Default

    Harvey tools has speed and feed recommendations for all their tools:
    Harvey Tool - Hard Milling - Square - For Steels Up to 55Rc

    I’d start there.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    625
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    453
    Likes (Received)
    211

    Default

    Dont waste your time calling Harvey that for sure. The last times I have all they could be is readme there speeds and feeds from there own site. Could not answer any technical questions what so ever nor was there anyone they could have called me that might have more knowledge.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Manitoba
    Posts
    280
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    84
    Likes (Received)
    120

    Default

    0.078" end mill ???? What's wrong with using a facemill. Your endmill seems small to me.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    124
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by B-Mathews View Post
    Dont waste your time calling Harvey that for sure. The last times I have all they could be is readme there speeds and feeds from there own site. Could not answer any technical questions what so ever nor was there anyone they could have called me that might have more knowledge.
    I emailed them actually and all they responded with was the feeds and feeds from there website as well... which seem extremely low they are suggesting 50sfm and .00007cpt for that 7flute in 56rc material.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    124
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rigor View Post
    0.078" end mill ???? What's wrong with using a facemill. Your endmill seems small to me.
    Where can I get a facemill that cuts 56 Rockwell tool steel?? Also this part has a .010x45 bevel thatís sticks up around the entire profile so I would not be able to use the facemill.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    england-newcastle upon tyne
    Posts
    713
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    132
    Likes (Received)
    154

    Default

    You can get a facemill with 45degree approach angle pretty common but I think you may be milling a pocket not facing over the top

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    NY USA
    Posts
    841
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    178
    Likes (Received)
    561

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HSM_CHIEF View Post
    Where can I get a facemill that cuts 56 Rockwell tool steel?? Also this part has a .010x45 bevel that’s sticks up around the entire profile so I would not be able to use the facemill.
    Uh...your toolbox? 56 isn't all that hard, a typical coated carbide insert face mill will cut it if you use the right parameters. It won't last like it's cutting 1018 but it'll do it. If you are doing a bunch of facing, they make ceramic inserts for the job, or CBN.

    Myself, I'd go carbide feedmill and finish with a bull nose appropriate to your corner rad.

    Why use .078 mill?

  9. Likes cameraman liked this post
  10. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    10,216
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2653

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HSM_CHIEF View Post
    I’m just looking for the best stepover and strategy for finishing a large flat surface of hardened s7 tool steel... I’m plan on roughing most of the material away and leaving .002/.003 finish stock to come in and clean everything up with a .078 7 flute Harvey tool end mill with a .005cr I’m wondering what the best step sfm, step over and finish stock would be to achieve a nice surface finish so there is minimal polishing needed... also what would be the best toolpath selection would a traditional pocket toolpath be better or would something like an adaptive or high speed machining strategy be better? My machine is a haas with a 12k spindle.
    .
    .
    a large flat surface of hardened S7 tool steel and you want a mirror finish with a .078" dia end mill. good luck with that

  11. Likes PegroProX440, cameraman liked this post
  12. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    124
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by XD341 View Post
    Uh...your toolbox? 56 isn't all that hard, a typical coated carbide insert face mill will cut it if you use the right parameters. It won't last like it's cutting 1018 but it'll do it. If you are doing a bunch of facing, they make ceramic inserts for the job, or CBN.

    Myself, I'd go carbide feedmill and finish with a bull nose appropriate to your corner rad.

    Why use .078 mill?
    Iím sorry for saying a large surface... itís a relative term itís a large surface compared to what Iím used to do I canít just use a facemill itís a pocket down in...

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    10,216
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2653

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HSM_CHIEF View Post
    I’m sorry for saying a large surface... it’s a relative term it’s a large surface compared to what I’m used to do I can’t just use a facemill it’s a pocket down in...
    .
    .
    .
    large surface usually talking like many square feet and parts weighing many tons.
    .
    if you can pick the part up without needing a crane its a small part
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails bn_job5.jpg  

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Alabama
    Posts
    1,883
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1089
    Likes (Received)
    738

    Default

    FML

  15. Likes Joe788, Mike1974 liked this post
  16. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,029
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1135
    Likes (Received)
    672

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HSM_CHIEF View Post
    I’m sorry for saying a large surface... it’s a relative term it’s a large surface compared to what I’m used to do I can’t just use a facemill it’s a pocket down in...
    Then how about giving us the details of the pocket that needs a mirror finish. Length, width depth, what size radius is acceptable on the floor, what is the corner radius for the pocket?

  17. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    96
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    46
    Likes (Received)
    36

    Default

    Some funny responses in here. I always though "big" was a relative term in the machining world, hence why people speak in terms of lenght-to-diameter ratios's and such. In my world, I'm happy if I can fit a big ol' 2mm hogger on a given part.

    Or in other words, you call that a knife?


    Do you have a link for this cutter? We have other Harvey stuff here but I didn't know you could get 7-flutes tool this small.

    Our shop uses OSG cutters for the smaller stuff, I use their 2mm diamter X 8mm loc w/ .008" corner radius 2-flute all the time.

    I would probably leave more like .001"-.0015" roughing stock. For a normal cut I would run it at your full speed 12,000rpm but if you have a large area to cover would probably be best to slow it down to more like ~10,000rpm to make sure the cutter doesn't wear out before you finish a full pass.

    Stepover anywhere from 10%-30% of the cutter diameter and with the 2-fluters you can run a fairly high chipload like .001"-.002" because of the lower depth of cut. But with 7-flutes you might not have enough chip clearance in the flutes so might need to experiment here.

    As far as surface finish goes, you pretty much get what you get but it should be decent in S7 at 56rc. We run "MQL" oil misted into the air blast which does help surface finish, you might be able to rig something up for this or could try spraying it onto the surface manually.

  18. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    124
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 007Rob View Post
    Some funny responses in here. I always though "big" was a relative term in the machining world, hence why people speak in terms of lenght-to-diameter ratios's and such. In my world, I'm happy if I can fit a big ol' 2mm hogger on a given part.

    Or in other words, you call that a knife?


    Do you have a link for this cutter? We have other Harvey stuff here but I didn't know you could get 7-flutes tool this small.

    Our shop uses OSG cutters for the smaller stuff, I use their 2mm diamter X 8mm loc w/ .008" corner radius 2-flute all the time.

    I would probably leave more like .001"-.0015" roughing stock. For a normal cut I would run it at your full speed 12,000rpm but if you have a large area to cover would probably be best to slow it down to more like ~10,000rpm to make sure the cutter doesn't wear out before you finish a full pass.

    Stepover anywhere from 10%-30% of the cutter diameter and with the 2-fluters you can run a fairly high chipload like .001"-.002" because of the lower depth of cut. But with 7-flutes you might not have enough chip clearance in the flutes so might need to experiment here.

    As far as surface finish goes, you pretty much get what you get but it should be decent in S7 at 56rc. We run "MQL" oil misted into the air blast which does help surface finish, you might be able to rig something up for this or could try spraying it onto the surface manually.
    I really appreciate your response! Iím not at work right now but Iíll get you the product number on that end mill tomorrow! Today I cut some s7 with an OSG wsx end mill it was .059dia with 4flutes I ran it at 11,500 rpm and around 22ipm or like .00015fpt and a .002 step over with .002 finish stock it was a pretty big punch surface it was around 2 inches in dia the surface finish came out okay... it was very smooth to the touch but there were still lines in it Iím not sure If this is from the spindle quality of the haas causing some sort of vibration or what? Weíre in the market for a high speed machining center like a makino and Iím sure thatíll help the surface finish I checked runout it was under .00015 in a maritool sk16 collet... Iím not sure some people under stand what I mean by like an OD Bevel so I wouldnít be able to use a facemill haha anyways thanks for the positive response!

  19. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    124
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AARONT View Post
    Then how about giving us the details of the pocket that needs a mirror finish. Length, width depth, what size radius is acceptable on the floor, what is the corner radius for the pocket?
    The total depth of the pocket is .010 deep... itís a pretty large surface area itís probably around 2 inches by 2.5 inches.... and the pocket has no ďcorner radiusĒ but I canít use a tool with a corner radius on the bottom of the tool because where the OD bevel meets the pocket it has to be shap the .010 by 45 bevel sticks up off the pocket itís a punch facedetail if you are familiar with PM

  20. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Manitoba
    Posts
    280
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    84
    Likes (Received)
    120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HSM_CHIEF View Post
    The total depth of the pocket is .010 deep... it’s a pretty large surface area it’s probably around 2 inches by 2.5 inches.... and the pocket has no “corner radius” but I can’t use a tool with a corner radius on the bottom of the tool because where the OD bevel meets the pocket it has to be shap the .010 by 45 bevel sticks up off the pocket it’s a punch facedetail if you are familiar with PM
    Me lost.......this make no sense. Can't have radius on the corners, equals can't
    use a rotating tool in my mind. I think your right this is way beyond me. Pardon me for the interruption.

  21. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    3,939
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1590
    Likes (Received)
    1839

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HSM_CHIEF View Post
    The total depth of the pocket is .010 deep... it’s a pretty large surface area it’s probably around 2 inches by 2.5 inches.... and the pocket has no “corner radius” but I can’t use a tool with a corner radius on the bottom of the tool because where the OD bevel meets the pocket it has to be shap the .010 by 45 bevel sticks up off the pocket it’s a punch facedetail if you are familiar with PM
    DMF Tom! Help him with "large surface area" please.. LoL

    Sorry, nothing to offer here to the OP...

  22. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    10,216
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2653

    Default

    its a small part if you can pick up part without needing a crane
    its a very small part if you can pick it up with one hand
    its a miniature part if you can pick it up with 2 fingers
    its a microscopic part if you can hold part on one finger

  23. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    SLC, UT
    Posts
    701
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    904
    Likes (Received)
    139

    Default

    Chief- Keep in mind there are limits to what milling can accomplish and a Haas is not the most rigid machine in its class. Suggest you get in touch with Robb Jack company, they specialize in tools for jobs like this and have excellent technical resources.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •