Hooo boy. Try to find a 2deg taper x 1.25 reamer on short notice!
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Eugene Oregon
    Posts
    293
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13
    Likes (Received)
    18

    Default Hooo boy. Try to find a 2deg taper x 1.25 reamer on short notice!

    Isn't happening I guess. Talked to XKut and they're out, the only supplier I can find dimensions on big enough to work. 1.22" on the big side of the hole with 2"/ft taper. Anyone have one in their pocket I can stop by and pick up? lol

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    286
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16
    Likes (Received)
    99

    Default

    How deep? Can you use a tapered endmill?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    West Coast, USA
    Posts
    9,346
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    613
    Likes (Received)
    6822

    Default

    Assuming the title is correct (2 deg. taper) . . .

    Anyone sharpen reamers in Eugene? Wouldn't be cheap but someone with a decent T&C grinder should be able to make you one up from a standard reamer.

    I doubt we're talking blacksmith tolerances, but you could grind a taper on the blades of an adjustable reamer and fight it for a hole or two.

    What's confusing to me is that the title says two degrees and the body of the question says 2" per foot. I'd think someone would have the 2" per foot taper in stock or be willing to grind something to fit . . .??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Eugene Oregon
    Posts
    293
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13
    Likes (Received)
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MaxPrairie View Post
    How deep? Can you use a tapered endmill?
    Unless something throws a wrench in the works that's what I decided to do. I have a grinder buddy that said he can fix me up as soon as I can get a 1.25" EM to him.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brunswick Oh USA
    Posts
    4,810
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5724
    Likes (Received)
    2925

    Default

    Seems like if you taper an endmill to use as a reamer, it will suck itself in the hole. For your sake.....hope not.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    6,267
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5862
    Likes (Received)
    4014

    Default

    Does anyone stock a reamer that size with that TPF? Seems like something that would normally be a special.
    Even then I would imagine that it's pretty pricey.

    Is there any way you can 3D machine the hole?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    MI, USA
    Posts
    1,069
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    75
    Likes (Received)
    442

    Default

    I'm on the confused team here.

    Is it 2 degrees or 2" per foot?

    If it is 2 degrees, is it 2 degrees per side, or 2 degrees included?


    Standard taper pins seem to have 1/4" per foot, which works out to about 1.2 degrees included. I assume this isn't for a standard taper pin.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Eugene Oregon
    Posts
    293
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13
    Likes (Received)
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dandrummerman21 View Post
    I'm on the confused team here.

    Is it 2 degrees or 2" per foot?

    If it is 2 degrees, is it 2 degrees per side, or 2 degrees included?


    Standard taper pins seem to have 1/4" per foot, which works out to about 1.2 degrees included. I assume this isn't for a standard taper pin.
    2"/ft taper per MOOG for a SuoerDuty lower balljoint.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Eugene Oregon
    Posts
    293
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13
    Likes (Received)
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mtndew View Post
    Does anyone stock a reamer that size with that TPF? Seems like something that would normally be a special.
    Even then I would imagine that it's pretty pricey.

    Is there any way you can 3D machine the hole?
    The only source I've found for this one is out of normal stock, yet they still have a current ebay listing for it. So far all the others I've found with the same taper are smaller dia. so won't work.
    I've never seen mention of a conical interpolation? We we talking about that last night trying to come up with a solution.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Eugene Oregon
    Posts
    293
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13
    Likes (Received)
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ray Behner View Post
    Seems like if you taper an endmill to use as a reamer, it will suck itself in the hole. For your sake.....hope not.
    Good point. Maybe I'll G2 around the hole instead of plunge cutting.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    286
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16
    Likes (Received)
    99

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DMSentra View Post
    Unless something throws a wrench in the works that's what I decided to do. I have a grinder buddy that said he can fix me up as soon as I can get a 1.25" EM to him.
    I will typically buy a tapered endmill and pocket mill the tapered wall. Do it a lot for tapered bushings. 4 deg is pretty common.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Eugene Oregon
    Posts
    293
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13
    Likes (Received)
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MaxPrairie View Post
    I will typically buy a tapered endmill and pocket mill the tapered wall. Do it a lot for tapered bushings. 4 deg is pretty common.
    I haven't seen one with the 9.5deg this job needs

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    286
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16
    Likes (Received)
    99

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DMSentra View Post
    I haven't seen one with the 9.5deg this job needs
    I always get them custom ground… but a 1.25 carbide plunge will likely chatter so I would pocket mill it.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    6,591
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7026
    Likes (Received)
    3898

    Default

    I have a straight flute 1.250" carbide tipped reamer you could grind. I'm about 2 hours NW of Eugene.

    Are you making Superduty knuckles?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    MI, USA
    Posts
    1,069
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    75
    Likes (Received)
    442

    Default

    I wonder:

    How well would taking a smaller taper reamer with the same taper per foot and use that like an endmill to interpolate the hole?

    Might be a bit slappy but should work if you only have a few to do.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,903
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1232
    Likes (Received)
    2041

    Default

    If you have a rotary table and a BP you could nod the head and crank the turntable to mill your taper using a standard endmill.

  17. Likes atex57, GM liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •