how fast is an edm hole?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    765
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    228
    Likes (Received)
    229

    Default how fast is an edm hole?

    Yesterday I was asked about "how could you" drill a 1/16 hole thru 2 1/2 inches of steel [astm36]. Accuracy on diameter is +- alot, alignment top and bottom is say 1/32". Of course you can drill both sides and then run a bigger drill thru the hole (surface finish does matter a little) to ream it out.
    But I was wandering if a edm drill could do it in one shot, and how long would it take?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    222
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16
    Likes (Received)
    82

    Default

    I have done a 1/32 hole 1” deep so I don’t see why you couldn’t do this. Pecks were only 10 thou but it got done. Edm I would think would be slower…

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    8,531
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    485
    Likes (Received)
    2302

    Default

    1.5mm electrode, steel .. somewhere in the 'hood of .6-.7" per minute.
    Hole will be straight, but it will have a bit of taper on the end, and a slight overburn at the beginning.

    Stainless would be quicker, perhaps 1 - 1.2" per minute even.

  4. Likes memphisjed, doug925 liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    765
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    228
    Likes (Received)
    229

    Default

    thank you

    ps words word words making count limit

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    295
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    75

    Default

    To take a stab at time, in best conditions 4 minutes, bad conditions 8 minutes on our Sodick CNC EDM hole driller. However you couldn’t ream the hole after as the surface will be hardened, if you needed a better finish.

  7. Likes memphisjed liked this post
  8. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    8,531
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    485
    Likes (Received)
    2302

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Luke.kerbey View Post
    However you couldn’t ream the hole after as the surface will be hardened, if you needed a better finish.
    No it won't be hardened!
    Never in 20+ years have I seen a popped hole that was not possible to ream, even with HSS!

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    295
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    75

    Default

    Not as in through hardened the area around the hole, but it will leave a hardened skin, the coarser the finish, the harder the surface.

    I’m sure it’ll ream if you take a decent cut under the skin.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    222
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16
    Likes (Received)
    82

    Default

    Just got done doing a 50 thou hole 800 deep with 15 thou pecks. Minute and a half in a36.

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Country
    ALAND ISLANDS
    Posts
    88
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MaxPrairie View Post
    Just got done doing a 50 thou hole 800 deep with 15 thou pecks. Minute and a half in a36.
    .800 deep compared to 2 1/2 is apples to oranges.

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    8,531
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    485
    Likes (Received)
    2302

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Luke.kerbey View Post
    Not as in through hardened the area around the hole, but it will leave a hardened skin, the coarser the finish, the harder the surface.

    I’m sure it’ll ream if you take a decent cut under the skin.
    There is recast layer, and there is HAZ ( Heat Affected Zone )
    The recast layer is easily removed no matter how hard it is, simply because it is - for all intents and purposes - little solidified pebbles that got re-deposited on the surface of the hole.
    They have absolutely no strength to hold onto that surface, so it's easily removed.
    The HAZ is a different thing altogether, It isn't hard, nor is it thick. It is simply a layer that may or may not have surface cracks. Other than that is is easy to remove.

    In fact, the biggest BITCH of a material to ream out after EDM drilling is Aluminum!
    And that is because the recast layer is thick as shit, and it is CERAMIC!!!

    Reaming out a small amount of A36 after holepopping is a breeze.
    So is A2, D2, CPM10V or any other tool steels or stainless steels.

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    222
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16
    Likes (Received)
    82

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by White Lightning View Post
    .800 deep compared to 2 1/2 is apples to oranges.

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
    Just saying it’s not that big of a deal to do. He said he could do it for both sides also so it is more like apples to pears.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •