How to Purposely Leave Grooves Using Face Mill/Fly Cutter - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 30 of 30
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    221
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    90
    Likes (Received)
    61

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sdinzy View Post
    What kind of insert did you use to get the grooves, what kind of corner radius? Kristi doesn't make a B-52 in the size I need (1.25"), so I'm going to have to figure out another product.
    I think this is the insert I use for 6061

    https://www.mscdirect.com/product/details/52738218

    I can check the box on inserts when I get to work Monday. I did it on a VMC.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    12,361
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4179
    Likes (Received)
    4419

    Default

    I used to diamond checker them on the surface grinder with a parting wheel and a set of lay down angles.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,179
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10
    Likes (Received)
    318

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SIM View Post
    Fly cutter set to diameter...

    Locate-plunge,retract.

    relocate- plunge, retract
    relocate- plunge, retract
    relocate- plunge, retract
    relocate- plunge, retract
    relocate- plunge, retract

    .......

    So obvious, I couldn't even see it! Thanks for posting that SIM !!

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Idaho
    Posts
    784
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    182
    Likes (Received)
    906

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by precisionmetal View Post
    So obvious, I couldn't even see it! Thanks for posting that SIM !!
    I just use a drill cycle with any old face mill... makes it very simple to control. Only works if your facemill is big enough in diameter (or you get the corresponding frowny face cut with the other end of the cutter). If that is the case, you can either tilt your part on a 4th or 5th (PITA), get hinky with design to have both smiles and frowns, or just engrave using a ball endmill.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    61
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    24
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CarbideBob View Post
    The fine marks are feed per rev and done with head nod or running uphill on square VMC (Z+ feed). One can see that in the edge to center widths.
    Both methods leave only the leading edge.
    The deep grooves are plunge circles. Note how they line up.
    Bob
    I’m working on a 5-axis Haas, so it is definitely square. What do you mean run uphill?

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    61
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    24
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BALNH View Post
    I think this is the insert I use for 6061

    https://www.mscdirect.com/product/details/52738218

    I can check the box on inserts when I get to work Monday. I did it on a VMC.
    That would be great, thank you. Did you have to modify the inserts at all? As you know, I’m an insert noob, but doesn’t the trailing edge (flatter part) smooth out or wipe the surface? I’m wondering if I should file that part of the insert?

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    5,434
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    981
    Likes (Received)
    3014

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SIM View Post
    ......

    Locate-plunge,retract.

    relocate- plunge, retract
    relocate- plunge, retract
    relocate- plunge, retract
    relocate- plunge, retract
    relocate- plunge, retract......
    Like G00 posted above....

    G82 will do this and make for a short program using an incremental loop for the locations.

  8. Likes Booze Daily liked this post
  9. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Abingdon, VA
    Posts
    3,589
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4828
    Likes (Received)
    3513

    Default

    The small grooves look and work great, but I’m not too sure about the larger grooves...?

    Appears if one of these grooves contacts the ball first, it could start the ball off-line... ??

  10. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Flushing/Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    9,495
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    521
    Likes (Received)
    7883

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sdinzy View Post
    That would be great, thank you. Did you have to modify the inserts at all? As you know, I’m an insert noob, but doesn’t the trailing edge (flatter part) smooth out or wipe the surface? I’m wondering if I should file that part of the insert?

    From your other thread you already have the cutter body but not sure it is the right diameter to make your desired circles.
    With a standard and small radius insert the trailing flat will never touch. What you do not want is these inserts which you have on hand:https://www.mscdirect.com/product/de...rItem=78231982
    That is a wiper flat on the corners, you want a nose radius to match the size in those big grooves.
    Lay it out in a CAD, if the radius size vs depth is large you may hit the back 60 giving you a groove with a bit of a back angle in which case you need to go with a "V" insert and body,

    In a uphill run the part is mounted at a slight angle in the vise. Then the program is written to climb that angle.
    This way the back side of the cutter is always in the air leaving only the marks from the leading side.
    Note that this or head nod in B-port leaves a not perfectly flat surface (concave), The amount dependent on cutter size and tilt so don't get carried away.
    You want the trailing edge of the cutter to just miss the highest point of the cusp from the guys up front.
    Bob

  11. Likes Chris Attebery liked this post
  12. #30
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    3,873
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1158
    Likes (Received)
    1911

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by precisionmetal View Post
    So obvious, I couldn't even see it! Thanks for posting that SIM !!

    ...call me Captain Obvious.

    With all the talent here on this site your bound to come up with a good method of doing almost anything.

    Glad it might help.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •