I it ok to run carbide slow? - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 25 of 25
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    60
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    9

    Default

    A lot of good info here, but the machine is #1 issue and lacking the rigidity to allow the EM to perform. Lowering RPM is always the first course of action to lessen the affect of harmonics within the process. You'll be surprised it you put an indicator on the EM and pushed on it to see how much it moves.

    I think combining the two recommendations of drilling out the majority of material, and programming a trochoidal path will allow you to run the end mill at peak parameters. This works especially well in exotic and heat treated materials, as well as less than perfect machining centers, and your sub......hey, nothing is perfect!!
    Getting the speed back up will help prevent BUE, and run it dry if trochoidal milling too. You shouldn't get any BUE with a light depth of cut, I only use coolant on the above materials and drilling.
    Running parameters and lack of rigidity are always your biggest issue, not to mention holding an EM in a collet.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Indiana
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    how slow are you wanting to go?

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Kansas
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Orange Vise View Post
    That's pretty good for a 3/8" EM in an ER16!
    The problem is the .375 EM in a .415 wide slot versus the mass. Try reducing the diameter of the EM.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Flushing/Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    7,601
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    378
    Likes (Received)
    6350

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john-san View Post
    .... You shouldn't get any BUE with a light depth of cut, ......
    No, just plain wrong thinking.
    Bob

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    820
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    582
    Likes (Received)
    311

    Default

    Thanks for the help, everyone! I believe I settled at like 150SFM, .002” ipt, .063” depth of cut. As is usually the case, I could spend the rest of my life perfecting it (‘“Perfection” is the enemy of “good”’) but it got the job done and I am really happy with it...it held +\-.001” the entire run. The single 3/8” em ran for maybe 300 minutes (minimum) of cut time so I’m calling it a win!


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •