Improving MRR 304ss endmill
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    24

    Default Improving MRR 304ss endmill

    I have a setup that is working well, but the tool is lasting VERY long so I'm ready to trade off life for higher MRR.
    (I can wreck some things in the pursuit of a long term improvement.)

    Specs:
    HAAS ST25Y lathe
    BENZ radial live tool, ER32 collet
    High flow flood coolant mixed at 10%
    ISCAR FINISHRED, 1/2 endmill, 1/16 cham
    4 flute (2 rough + 2 finish), 1" cutter
    1.4" total stickout
    STOCK:
    -3" tube, 3/8 wall, 304SS annealed
    -no mill scale (removed in prior step)
    START CONDITION: 5/8 through hole
    OPERATION:
    ROUND COUNTERBORE POCKET
    1.698" DIA x 0.300 DEEP
    O-ring face on floor of pocket
    METHODOLOGY:
    Spiral passes with constant RDOC
    CURRENT PARAMETERS:
    -375 SFM
    -RDOC 0.1" (20%)
    -Feed 0.0035 IPR
    -Finish: flawless / o-ring ready
    CURRENT TOOL LIFE:
    Still waiting. Hundreds of holes no change.
    No signs of heat issues.
    No chipping

    This is obviously not as rigid as a heavy mill, but it's really solid and can certainly take more load.

    To get higher MRR, what should I vary?
    What would a high efficiency mill CAM suggest?

    Thanks.
    Last edited by JBNimble; 05-02-2021 at 07:38 AM. Reason: Added specs

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    4,307
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13554
    Likes (Received)
    5134

    Default

    I'd try doubling your feedrate. 3.5 thou per rev on a 4 flute, 1" cutter seems light to me. Then again, I don't get to work with big stuff like that, so I may just be speaking out of my rear.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    540
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    130
    Likes (Received)
    243

    Default

    Those finishreds can take a beating. Your SFM is right there but you have room for some more aggression on that feedrate. Like TMP said, double it to start, but if it sounds good I'd be willing to bet you can go 3-4x what you're going on feed right now.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,354
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    354
    Likes (Received)
    844

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TeachMePlease View Post
    I'd try doubling your feedrate. 3.5 thou per rev on a 4 flute, 1" cutter seems light to me. Then again, I don't get to work with big stuff like that, so I may just be speaking out of my rear.
    I think he is saying it is a 1/2" diameter, 0.030" corner chamfer, 1" length of cut, 1.4" stickout end mill.

    Everything looks like about where I'd start, though I'd use a SGS/Kyocera 5-Flute of the same basic design because that's what I keep in the tool drawer. I'm not sure how stiff the tubing is and I think you're saying it is only 0.075" thick once the pocket is in? I wouldn't increase ramp angle or anything to make sure I wasn't pushing material or chattering when I got to the bottom. If the chips look good and you aren't having harmonics issues I'd start with more feed per tooth and see what happens. Then maybe try more SFM and the same FPT and see? I doubt you're gonna run into HP or tool limitations before you run into other problems (chatter, too much heat in the material, etc.)

  5. Likes TeachMePlease liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    4,307
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13554
    Likes (Received)
    5134

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Finsta View Post
    I think he is saying it is a 1/2" diameter, 0.030" corner chamfer, 1" length of cut, 1.4" stickout end mill.

    Everything looks like about where I'd start, though I'd use a SGS/Kyocera 5-Flute of the same basic design because that's what I keep in the tool drawer. I'm not sure how stiff the tubing is and I think you're saying it is only 0.075" thick once the pocket is in? I wouldn't increase ramp angle or anything to make sure I wasn't pushing material or chattering when I got to the bottom. If the chips look good and you aren't having harmonics issues I'd start with more feed per tooth and see what happens. Then maybe try more SFM and the same FPT and see? I doubt you're gonna run into HP or tool limitations before you run into other problems (chatter, too much heat in the material, etc.)

    Oh yeah... I see now it's a 1/2" Endmill with .0625" corner chamfer with 1" flute length... I guess I was reading too fast...

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dodgin View Post
    Those finishreds can take a beating. Your SFM is right there but you have room for some more aggression on that feedrate. Like TMP said, double it to start, but if it sounds good I'd be willing to bet you can go 3-4x what you're going on feed right now.
    When I got done my production run, I did some playing. Bumped speed another 20% and doubled feed. No issues. Next time I run these parts I'm going to try some braver numbers.

  8. Likes Rick Finsta, TeachMePlease liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •