Least material to hold w/Talongrips?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    South Central PA
    Posts
    14,613
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2842
    Likes (Received)
    4350

    Default Least material to hold w/Talongrips?

    I thought this was discussed previously here but I can't find it. I'm making some parts that finish at .250" thick from 1018 CRS bar. I bought 5/16 thick material, thinking I could hold one side in talon grips, skim .010 off the top, profile mill another .250 down the side leaving .045 - .050 on the bottom to remove in a 2nd op. I just double checked my talongrip jaws and the grips stick up about .080 which won't clear. Has anyone here found gripping on less material to work? How little have you held by successfully? These are small parts, will be profiled with a 3/8 EM, not trying to set a record for speed, probably 100 parts or so. 2 parts at a time, approx 2" diameter, from 5/16 X 2.5" material,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Colorado
    Posts
    390
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    63
    Likes (Received)
    196

    Default

    right now im hogging a big piece of 7075 aluminum holding onto .059 stock. Heavy cutting and its doing just fine. You need to make sure there is no fillet or chamfer on the edge of the stock where it is clamping. I would not want to hold on to anything less than 0.05 stock no matter what type of machining youre doing with the Talon Grips, but you could prob get a away with 0.04

  3. Likes Mud, mhajicek liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Gilbert, AZ
    Posts
    7,274
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    9704
    Likes (Received)
    9335

    Default

    Agreed that the amount is dictated by the rad on the bottom of the stock. If it is nice and square, .050" would probably be fine.

  5. Likes Mud, Winterfalke liked this post
  6. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,271
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    915
    Likes (Received)
    512

    Default

    If the part specs would allow for it, you could go over the profile after flipping and then chamfer deep enough around the profile to reach the mismatch line. So a .01” chamfer would give you an extra .01” to hold on to with the talons...

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    143
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    185
    Likes (Received)
    10

    Default

    Just put some shims under the material and test it, I think it will be fine. As with others, my only problems have been when the rad on the material is too big.

  8. Likes Mud liked this post
  9. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,383
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    360
    Likes (Received)
    855

    Default

    0.050" is the lowest I've gone and that is with shim stock under the material to hold it up in place. I had to square that part because there was too big of a radius on the raw extrusion to grip.

  10. Likes Mud liked this post
  11. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Huron
    Posts
    1,459
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2537
    Likes (Received)
    918

    Default

    I regularly held aluminum to be faced with talon grips and pitbulls with only .040", and I made sure that stock had no radius where I was clamping it. Only had issues if someone tightened up the pitbulls too much. Or didn't tighten them at all. Or didn't clean the chips out, or put parts in with huge raised gouges in them. I worked with idiots, come to think of it....

  12. Likes Mud, Garwood liked this post
  13. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,383
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    360
    Likes (Received)
    855

    Default

    I've found with the Talons I get better results if I clamp hard, then release, then reclamp.

  14. Likes Mud, EnginCycles, Winterfalke liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •