Light Radial cut, long axial depth, 4140
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Light Radial cut, long axial depth, 4140

    I am making a part with multiple steps and have been using light W.O.C (around .01-.015) im using a .5 uncoated carbide endmill and have been running my speed at 3,000 and feed rate at 40 ipm. Is there parameters that can get me a better surface finish? Also at the bottom I need to make a cut thats only removing about .0025-.005. What should I change for that cut?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    5,987
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5642
    Likes (Received)
    3813

    Default

    I deleted my initial response, you're asking for a better finish.
    You could try taking your rpm's down a little bit, and keeping your feedrate around .003" ipt.

    Use coolant.
    Exactly what brand and style of end mill are you using? Is it a variable helix? Or a plain jane end mill?

  3. Likes TurninNBurnin liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    It is a depth of cut that ranges from 1"-3"

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    It is a regular 4 flute endmill. brand is Helical.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Davis Junction, Illinois
    Posts
    303
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    143
    Likes (Received)
    101

    Default

    I use HSM Advisor for cuts like these. It gets me to parameters that don't bust the endmill and seem fairly time efficient. 4140 is one of the easiest materials I get to cut.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    761
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    207

    Default

    My experience

    Long HSS-Co mills for steel finishing

    The key is to keep rpm low. Works like wonder even with low-rigid setup

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    419
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    107
    Likes (Received)
    104

    Default

    The finish on the wall or the finish on the floor?

    Is the material in the pre-hard or annealed condition?

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,383
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    360
    Likes (Received)
    855

    Default

    When you say better finish, do you mean measured with a profilometer, or visually more "shiny and smooth?"

    I don't like to go past 2-2.25" DOC with a 1/2" endmill, that is when I'll move up to 5/8" or 3/4". I'd use high flute count for a very rigid tool (even look to 7-11 flute with that stepover) and for a smoother *measured* surface I'd go with slower SFM, for a shinier surface I'd try to find a higher RPM node that doesn't sing. I've always found 4140 to get better looking the faster I push the SFM with light finish cuts. You may also be able to find a tool with staggered gashing that helps the cutting forces but still leaves a smooth finish.

    Best of luck, let us know what you come up with.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •