Long thin 304 stainless parts help.
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    7

    Default Long thin 304 stainless parts help.

    I have some parts that come through regularly cut in 304 cold rolled stainless. They finish at .236 thick by 23.622 long and in varying widths between 1.375 and 3.0. I have two problems that I fight with these parts; the first is that they want to warp badly after being cut, and the other is a tendency to eat up tools.

    My current method for dealing with the first problem is to skim a few thou off, flip repeat, flip repeat, until they are near the size I need. This will keep things mostly flat-ish until it comes time to put actual features in the parts at which they will try to twist like an unholy combination between a banana and a corkscrew.

    For the problem of tools burning up the worst offender is a 1/4 inch Walter Prototyp coated that is cutting a slot .063 deep. It is running at 18 IPM at 3390 RPM.

    I can get good enough parts, but it is a slog and I go through a lot of tools. What can I do to do this better and more efficiently?


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •