Machining A514 plate
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    NW Pennsylvania
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Machining A514 plate

    Looking for suggestions on good cutting tools for use on A514 steel? The machine is a large horizontal boring mill. Many of the parts are cut out on a burn table before machining so there are hard areas along the edges. We have used some carbide but have had issues with breakage on the hard spots. High speed steel wears out quickly. Just looking for any suggestions on what others are actually doing to machine this stuff as economically as possible. Thanks in advance.....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Quebec
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CC View Post
    Looking for suggestions on good cutting tools for use on A514 steel? The machine is a large horizontal boring mill. Many of the parts are cut out on a burn table before machining so there are hard areas along the edges. We have used some carbide but have had issues with breakage on the hard spots. High speed steel wears out quickly. Just looking for any suggestions on what others are actually doing to machine this stuff as economically as possible. Thanks in advance.....
    Try Ingersoll feeder.
    I always having good results with them...1086ea6a-adb9-4040-b3f4-b8056878ec93.jpeg

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    3,241
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1790
    Likes (Received)
    797

    Default

    We machine a bunch of A514.
    The weldments get profiling, facing, Ø=depth slotting, drilling/ c-boring, etc.

    I ran a test (years ago) comparing 1/2" endmills for the slotting, and profiling. IIRC, it was a few different manufacturers.
    The best overall performer was the Imco Powerfeed, 4fl, HP, AlTin coated, with a corner radius.
    This tool would also have to slot 1/2" W x 1/2" deep, and across / through welded material.


    For rough face milling, we went with a Ø2.5" feed-mill style indexable cutters from Iscar, and finishing with a "16-mill" from the same mfg.


    link to my old post --> Imco powerfeed Vs Hanita Varimill Vs YG1 V7 heads up test

  4. Likes Mud, mountie liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •