Milling, Drilling, Reaming 440C Full Hard?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    416
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    330
    Likes (Received)
    222

    Default Milling, Drilling, Reaming 440C Full Hard?

    We're currently making a surgical instrument from 17-4 H900, cutting it in the hard (around HRC 47). We're considering the possibility of changing to 440C full hard (around HRC 59) to resolve a galling issue. To avoid having a thin surface layer of soft material, I'm thinking of cutting it in the hard, or at least reaming the holes after hardening. Anyone have experience with this?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Temecula, Ca
    Posts
    2,231
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1015
    Likes (Received)
    2949

    Default

    I would ream them a little undersize, then have them honed after heat treat.

  3. Likes litlerob1, Red James, White Lightning liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Plainfield, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    1,596
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1176
    Likes (Received)
    836

    Default

    Why would you expect a soft surface layer? Vacuum heat treat and you are there.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
2