Milling out a broken tap - Page 3
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 47 of 47
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Idaho
    Posts
    765
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    172
    Likes (Received)
    881

    Default

    I always try to tig on a nut before I try anything else. I just lay an appropriate size hex nut on top of the tap, and tig down in the hole with a little SS filler rod. Let it cool down and the tap usually comes right out. I think the intense heat helps a bunch.

    I got really really good at it a long time ago. Weird, I don't recall the part or the reason, but I remember doing this way more often than is remotely reasonable. Then again, that was probably 25 years ago, before Bob Dole invented thread milling

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Middletown, PA
    Posts
    494
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    167
    Likes (Received)
    83

    Default

    Just saved a part with a 5-40 stuck in it. (G84 depth too deep)
    Used a 3/32 EM in a G81 cycle at .5 IPM 3000 rpm .100 depth at a time until .350 dp. reached. Part saved, EM in the drawer for tap removal only.

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Idaho, USA
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Like others have said, you can bust 'em up with a punch and pick the pieces out. You risk damaging the minor diameter this way.

    I have had success plunging taps out with a carbide endmill. Something slightly smaller than the minor and with a corner radius. High speed, low feed. Smallest increment on pulse wheel.
    Quote Originally Posted by roysol View Post
    make dust.
    Clear the chips often with air.

    EDM is the least risky.

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    mo
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    5

    Default

    Tig weld a nut to it. 5x faster and works a lot better than the endmill route. I haven't used an endmill in yrs.

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Napa, CA
    Posts
    2,632
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    45
    Likes (Received)
    698

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by caddyman707 View Post
    Tig weld a nut to it.
    Depends on how deep its broken.

    Sometimes easier to tig a washer to the broken stud or tap as it is thinner, then tig a nut to that. But if its broken 1D deep or so, machining it out is the only choice.

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    1,502
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1110
    Likes (Received)
    649

    Default

    I have been tempted to try small diamond core bits to cut out the center of the tap. Here is a product I plan to experiment with.
    10pcs 3mm diamond coated hole saw drill bits set core marble glass granite drill bits Sale - Banggood.com

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Idaho
    Posts
    77
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    22

    Default

    Thanks for the tips,
    M4 1/2 deep use 1/8 endmill
    7500 rpm 1ipm, .1 peck, air only.
    Sucker was glowing nice.
    Worked like a champ.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •