Need advice on face mill
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    39
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    39
    Likes (Received)
    9

    Default Need advice on face mill

    Recently we've been doing a part that is 1.5" wide and using a 2" face mill to bring it down to thickness.
    I'm dissatisfied with the surface finish so tried different inserts, different feeds and speeds. No help.
    Then I started checking the face mill and found that from high tooth to low tooth is 0.002".
    I picked it up some years ago, it's a no name brand and don't remember where it came from.
    It uses APMT inserts and I like it because I could get DLC coated inserts which hold up well machining C101 copper.

    So now I'm on a hunt for a 2" facemill that is better than 0,002" and also accepts DLC, PCD or other diamond insert.
    What surface finish do I need? Well, mirror smooth would be perfect but I'll take anything that is at least smooth. Right now the ridges are so big I can feel them with my finger.
    When I slow the feeds down I get a strange pattern that I attribute to my machine not being very rigid. I have to feed it a little on the fast side to keep the facemill under pressure so that it cuts on only one side.
    Machine is a 2017 VF2.

    Any advice?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    MI, USA
    Posts
    812
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    61
    Likes (Received)
    317

    Default

    There's gonna be half a dozen or more suggestions, for the most part, facemills are the same, unless you want to also try different insert styles.

    With that said, we use Iscar facemills for the style of insert you said you use. They are fine, nothing extraordinary.

    The only reason I am replying is that when I want to get a real good finish on a piece of aluminum using a diamond insert, I only use 1 insert and don't have to worry about the other inserts standing proud of each other. You have to go a little slower but you will get a nice finish. Makes it into a flycutter.

    And just a thought about your "strange pattern", are you sure that your spindle is trammed?

  3. Likes Bobw liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    956
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    467
    Likes (Received)
    472

    Default

    Sandvik makes their RA590 series cutters. Each pocket is adjustable so that each insert can be brought all to the same height. Extremely good surface finish. I use a 3" version for all of my Aluminum work.

    Paul

  5. Likes jdholbrook33 liked this post
  6. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    10,220
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2654

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jdholbrook33 View Post
    Recently we've been doing a part that is 1.5" wide and using a 2" face mill to bring it down to thickness.
    I'm dissatisfied with the surface finish so tried different inserts, different feeds and speeds. No help.
    Then I started checking the face mill and found that from high tooth to low tooth is 0.002".
    I picked it up some years ago, it's a no name brand and don't remember where it came from.
    It uses APMT inserts and I like it because I could get DLC coated inserts which hold up well machining C101 copper.

    So now I'm on a hunt for a 2" facemill that is better than 0,002" and also accepts DLC, PCD or other diamond insert.
    What surface finish do I need? Well, mirror smooth would be perfect but I'll take anything that is at least smooth. Right now the ridges are so big I can feel them with my finger.
    When I slow the feeds down I get a strange pattern that I attribute to my machine not being very rigid. I have to feed it a little on the fast side to keep the facemill under pressure so that it cuts on only one side.
    Machine is a 2017 VF2.

    Any advice?

    Thanks in advance
    .
    material being milled
    sfpm
    ipt
    DOC
    insert type
    sometimes going high sfpm it gets shiny, sometimes slow sfpm is better cause of vibration
    .
    wiper mill usually works better for better finish. thats one insert sticking out .001 or .002 at a low angle to smooth out the ridges

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Alabama
    Posts
    1,508
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    177
    Likes (Received)
    271

    Default

    2” Ripper Mill and be done with it. Inserts are available with DLC coating.
    RIPPER FACE MILL PROMO KIT

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    4,640
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1222
    Likes (Received)
    2603

    Default

    I'm with Curtis. But I also consider different Mills, different materials, different applications, different Size facemills. It is nice to buy 100 inserts that fit every facemills, shoulder Mill, plunge Mill in the shop. If you're careful you can do that with Iscar and Sandvick.

    But the Ripper is a naughty, naughty Tool.

    R

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    462
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    100
    Likes (Received)
    123

    Default

    I recently got a Mitsubishi WSX445. It's very nice. Inserts aren't cheap but they have 8 edges.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Alabama
    Posts
    1,883
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1089
    Likes (Received)
    738

    Default

    AB tools Shear hogs are great in Aluminum an Copper.

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    59
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    16

    Default

    Sandvik makes indexable facemills with the RA245 inserts that have "sweeper". You buy one different insert that has a long edge on the face side that is also about .002" proud of the other inserts.

    Also double check speeds / feeds, insert condition and even that the spindle is square to the table. Posting a pic of the issue might help.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •