Need help with boring bar on 640t Fusion control
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Joplin, MO
    Posts
    374
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    85
    Likes (Received)
    17

    Default Need help with boring bar on 640t Fusion control

    Need help with boring bar on 640t Fusion control
    I have a 1999 Mazak quickturn 200 with 640 fusion control.
    I am needing to bore a .316 radius for a ball to fit in.
    I am not sure how to ask it to do this.
    It starts with a .632 diameter bore to .038 deep, then a .316R to a .354 diameter bore at .300 deep, and the straight bore of .354 diameter to .380 deep.
    Any help would be appreciated. I need to get these out by noon on Sunday.
    Thanks,
    Michael

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Se Ma USA
    Posts
    2,238
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    180
    Likes (Received)
    1218

    Default

    You can call Mazak 24/7 IF you have a registered machine (bought from them or registered with them). Some here could tell you, possible even the Mazatrol Kool Aid text. I would not do it without a print. Looks like 3 units of turning.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Se Ma USA
    Posts
    2,238
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    180
    Likes (Received)
    1218

    Default

    From my fuzzy memory (maybe)
    BAR IN
    LINE
    ARC
    LINE
    LINE has a start and end point.
    ARC will pick up the LINE end point as a start, so give it the end point. It will ask for radius and arc center. You may not know those at times. So push ? soft key and maybe control will figure it out. But you do know so enter it.
    LINE to finish. Give it the end point.
    SHAPE CHECK to see if it looks right. Maybe radius curves wrong way. Change something.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •