Need ideas to fix a part
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Waukesha, WI
    Posts
    7,365
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    711
    Likes (Received)
    1824

    Default Need ideas to fix a part

    I screwed up. Drilled and tapped a hole in an aluminum part, looking at the left had print, when I should have looked at the right hand print. It's a 10-24 tapped hole, 1/2 inch deep. It's in the edge of a .344 thick plate. It is off location by .128. So, if I were to plug it, and drill and tap in the right spot, I'd cut approximately 1/2 way into my plug when drilling and tapping the correct hole.

    I need some of your ideas on a way to fix this. Basically need to "move the hole over" by .128.

    This part will be anodized when completed. I have 75 of these things to fix. I don't want to start over, I have too much time and money into these parts. And yes, I will be checking with engineering in the morning to get an ok for any fix.

    I could possibly have it welded shut, but seeing if you guys have any other magic tricks?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Gorge, Oregon
    Posts
    158
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    32
    Likes (Received)
    121

    Default

    Short of welding hole shut, green loctite aluminum stud in already finished hole (McMaster carries them) and when set drill and tap new hole. Would likely need your engineer buy off on this.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Waukesha, WI
    Posts
    7,365
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    711
    Likes (Received)
    1824

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flail View Post
    Short of welding hole shut, green loctite aluminum stud in already finished hole (McMaster carries them) and when set drill and tap new hole. Would likely need your engineer buy off on this.
    Yeah, I'll be checking with engineering. I think it's just a hole to hold some sheet metal gaurd, but not sure. This is the only solution I can think of also, but was kinda scared about the fact that 1/2 of that plug will be cut away with the new hole.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    4,683
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    847
    Likes (Received)
    2544

    Default

    Might be a good application for a Keensert installed after anodizing

  5. Likes Ox liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    675
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    59
    Likes (Received)
    234

    Default

    The problem is going to be with annodize, welding plugging with give you a different appearance.
    had a similar problem a bunch of years ago on pill manufacturing machine parts. except it was there engineers fault. plates were approx 20x20 x 1/2. we told them the anodize would show up uglier than hell, they proceeded anyway. there boss's saw it they said make them over. so we did them again.

  7. Likes jrmach liked this post
  8. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Country
    ALAND ISLANDS
    Posts
    74
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    17

    Default

    Maybe insert larger and and off location so the plug covers both the incorrect and correct location.

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

  9. Likes Peter from Holland, RJT, aj, AARONT, oppster liked this post
  10. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    675
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    59
    Likes (Received)
    234

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by White Lightning View Post
    Maybe insert larger and and off location so the plug covers both the incorrect and correct location.

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
    Edit: ** OOOOPSSSS I just reread he said on edge of part, and the thickness is .344, nothing going to work unless the allow weld/plug. sorry


    off location would look like crap with out haveing the 10-24 in the center of the insert.
    you could run a 1/2 threaded od plug with a 10-24 id thread in center and it would clean up. a .225 plug would clear up the holes.
    however with a plug you have the problem of pulling it loose when tightening down the 10-24 thread. also on both you will have a problem making it fit flush on both sides.
    depending on how many parts a threaded plug would be the way to go and still function normally and look nice. but you have the time of making the threaded plug to size and installing them. someone might sell such a insert but you might have to cut down the length. if theres more than one 1024 threaded hole it would look sucky if you didnt do them all.
    after all is said and done depending on the size and quantity you might be cheaper to run from scratch and just eat it. sucks but it happens.

  11. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    marysville ohio
    Posts
    9,426
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2708
    Likes (Received)
    6261

    Default

    Start over, aluminum goes dead soft when you weld it. Not what you want for threads. The weld will look like hell after you anodize it. When I was a kid I always wanted to use a machine and Dad would say that all that machine was going to do is help me make my mistakes faster!

  12. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Virginia
    Posts
    27,737
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7561
    Likes (Received)
    8628

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dave K View Post
    I screwed up. Drilled and tapped a hole in an aluminum part, looking at the left had print, when I should have looked at the right hand print. It's a 10-24 tapped hole, 1/2 inch deep. It's in the edge of a .344 thick plate. It is off location by .128. So, if I were to plug it, and drill and tap in the right spot, I'd cut approximately 1/2 way into my plug when drilling and tapping the correct hole.

    I need some of your ideas on a way to fix this. Basically need to "move the hole over" by .128.

    This part will be anodized when completed. I have 75 of these things to fix. I don't want to start over, I have too much time and money into these parts. And yes, I will be checking with engineering in the morning to get an ok for any fix.

    I could possibly have it welded shut, but seeing if you guys have any other magic tricks?
    Parts are so damned close to having bi-lateral symmetry you could even make the error to begin with? Could a bit of re-ingineering finish the job and make them identical - reduce risk of scrap AND cost of production?

    Guessing, of course. PM musta turned your foto blank white.


  13. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5,827
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    276
    Likes (Received)
    1499

    Default

    How far off the edge is the hole
    If it is a bit more as 4mm(0.16) you could drill a hole minimun 9 mm better 10-11, counterbore it on the opposit site and glue in a plug with a head and drill/tap it
    That way you cannot pull out the plug

    Another way is make a slotted hole wider on the opposite side to hold a nut
    It may look original design

    Peter

  14. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    SW Wisconsin
    Posts
    519
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    23
    Likes (Received)
    132

    Default

    If they do let you plug the hole then use an aluminum bolt. Loctite, screw the bolt in hard, saw it off, rivet the end with a punch. Should stay put.

    Ed.

  15. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Idaho
    Posts
    692
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    145
    Likes (Received)
    740

    Default

    I have made a similar mistake a few times. I would consider boring a hole in the correct location that is large enough to cover the mistake hole. I would then turn a plug out of the same material and press it into the hole. I have made that press fit so tight that I had to beat it into place with a hammer. I then decked off the plug dead flush with the surface. Because it was a damn tight press fit, there was almost no witness line between the plug and the part after anodize. I don't think all the kings horses and all the kings men could pull out a press fit plug with a 10-24 threaded hole.

  16. Likes AARONT liked this post
  17. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Temecula, Ca
    Posts
    2,909
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1301
    Likes (Received)
    3747

    Default

    perhaps a binocular bolt? How close is the hole to the edge? If the plate is .344 and you're .128 off location, that doesn't add up. If you haven't yet checked with engineering, maybe they could slot the hole in the mating part (sheet metal?) That would be the simplest fix. Otherwise your plug is going to need to be big enough to cover the bad hole and the good hole. When we have to do it, we make a plug threaded on the od, but we thread it with a round adjustable die tweaked out t o make the threads a little oversize. Loctite it in and it ain't ever coming out. But, as already noted, after anodize it's going to stand out like a sore thumb

  18. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    401
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    155
    Likes (Received)
    143

    Default

    Can you mill out the correct location, threadmill the correct oversize thread, anodize it and then use a threaded insert?

  19. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,029
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1137
    Likes (Received)
    673

    Default

    This is what I've done as well. With the anodize no one will know.

  20. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Waller, TX
    Posts
    76
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    11

    Default

    slot the sheet metal cover and leave the tapped hole as is.

  21. #17
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    193
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    117
    Likes (Received)
    78

    Default

    I like Seaman's idea, that may be easiest. You need to weigh if it's really worth the added time to fix the parts. What time is worth is up to you and your bosses, of course. My first choice would be to drill it out, press in a plug of the same alloy, then re-drill and tap.

  22. #18
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,087
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1346
    Likes (Received)
    735

    Default

    Try one of these:

    hayes-special-fastener-specifications-holes-holes-holes-4639491.jpg

  23. Likes Vancbiker, Matt_Maguire liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •