NPT drill size .0005 difference
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Country
    SWEDEN
    Posts
    48
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    31
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default NPT drill size .0005 difference

    Hi

    Would like to try to drill NPT drill without reamer, so the drill size for 1/4 - 18 is 7/16 = 0.4375 what if i use 0.438 drill so +.0005 .. is there going any problem?

    Thnaks...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    349
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    23
    Likes (Received)
    127

    Default

    No.......no no no....did I reach the minimum yet?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Country
    SWEDEN
    Posts
    48
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    31
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MaxPrairie View Post
    No.......no no no....did I reach the minimum yet?
    Sir

    drill size 0.4375+0.0005= 0.438" instead of 0.4375"

    But i think it's not possible since the tolerance in NPT thread very tight, want to make sure

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    349
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    23
    Likes (Received)
    127

    Default

    Half a thou oversize on the minor is not a big deal. What you should watch is the # of threads engaged to hand tight or have a plug gage to make sure tap depth is correct.

  5. Likes M Code liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    5,737
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    301
    Likes (Received)
    2016

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by M Code View Post
    Sir

    drill size 0.4375+0.0005= 0.438" instead of 0.4375"

    But i think it's not possible since the tolerance in NPT thread very tight, want to make sure
    Errr?

    No it's not. NPT is a tapered thread, so even if you could make a "perfect" drill hole, it would only be "perfect" at one depth.

    Regards.

    Mike

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,954
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1255
    Likes (Received)
    2101

    Default

    Your drill ain’t gonna drill to .438 anyhow. Just do it.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3,798
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    439
    Likes (Received)
    2210

    Default

    You would be fine 5k bigger...you do know the actual gap size of .0005 right? Most household aluminium foil is .93 mils or .00093. So figure half that is 5 tenths. Threading is probably the least hole dimension specific.

    Im in a toolroom working on molds and fixtures, along with other projects. I usually drill my holes 1 size over standard, if i want a tight thread i drill one size under. Npt I tend to stay on size just because a size higher is usually way to big. If it was a matter of 5 tenths I would close my eyes and grab either or.

    Plus, who reams for npt. Get that tap in there and armstrong it down... broke a 1" npt tap that way, brand new too, sent me half way across the shop. My coworker laughed his ass off. Big ass tapping wrench too. Npt is a whore when it's full depth in material.

    Quote Originally Posted by Finegrain View Post
    Errr?

    No it's not. NPT is a tapered thread, so even if you could make a "perfect" drill hole, it would only be "perfect" at one depth.

    Regards.

    Mike
    Eh if it's a little too big...put a few more wraps of Teflon tape

  9. #8
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3,798
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    439
    Likes (Received)
    2210

    Default

    Ddddddouble post!!!

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    315
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    755
    Likes (Received)
    81

    Default

    Half a thou tolerance on a freakin NPT thread? Now I've heard it all!

  11. Likes plastikdreams, JohnEvans liked this post
  12. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Flushing/Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    11,371
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    692
    Likes (Received)
    9103

    Default

    To answer the question .
    NO difference. Even if it a was a very tight tolerance straight thread. No difference.
    First this in or just a bit outside the tolerance of making a drill, second they never make on size holes.
    This is a crazy worry.
    Bob

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    8,697
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    528
    Likes (Received)
    2383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by M Code View Post
    Sir

    drill size 0.4375+0.0005= 0.438" instead of 0.4375"

    But i think it's not possible since the tolerance in NPT thread very tight, want to make sure

    Not sure what you call tight tolerance, but NPT is gaged as +/- 1 full turn from gage flat ...
    IOW, for the 18 pitch thread the pitch dia tolerance is loose enough so much as to have the thread gage depth be varying .110 total!

    But to directly answer your question, that .4375 is actually .4396 dia at the L1 gage depth of .2278, so you will be more than fine with .438.
    Frankly, I'd probably drill that shit to 11.5mm if it's all the same.

  14. Likes Murf, Fancuku, doug925 liked this post
  15. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,377
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    1181

    Default

    I hate pipe threads and in my previous job I worked at eliminating them as they are the #1 source of leaks. Got rid of about 90% and virtually eliminated all leaks. The reason it is so hard to seal them is that the peak of the external thread doesn’t completely seat in the root of the internal thread and viceversa. So you get a spiral leak path that just drips. O-ring, taper to taper, victaulic, Banjo flange, bolted flange, all are much better.

  16. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    467
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1496
    Likes (Received)
    190

    Default

    Are you thread milling? I haven't used a reamer in years for NPT. Even since I switched to thread mills I just go for it.

  17. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    8,697
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    528
    Likes (Received)
    2383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by garyhlucas View Post
    I hate pipe threads and in my previous job I worked at eliminating them as they are the #1 source of leaks. Got rid of about 90% and virtually eliminated all leaks. The reason it is so hard to seal them is that the peak of the external thread doesn’t completely seat in the root of the internal thread and viceversa. So you get a spiral leak path that just drips. O-ring, taper to taper, victaulic, Banjo flange, bolted flange, all are much better.
    Well, that's what you get from China anyway.
    Guarantee you that an NPT that is made to specs and assembled with the proper sealant ( as it is meant to be assembled ) will not leak.

    I know that if I make both female and male pieces, I can make them hand tight only and use Vaseline as a sealing agent, they will seal 120 PSI air.
    I have made that test repeatedly!
    And you know what? The NPT specs state a very specific flat at the crest of the threads, and they do so for a reason!

  18. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    3,432
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2150
    Likes (Received)
    913

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by M Code View Post
    Hi

    Would like to try to drill NPT drill without reamer, so the drill size for 1/4 - 18 is 7/16 = 0.4375 what if i use 0.438 drill so +.0005 .. is there going any problem?

    Thnaks...

    None whatsoever. Nobody is ever going to know that you went 1/10th above the ~nominal~ callout.
    You could probably go to Ø11.2 or 11.3mm without too much issue.
    My $.02

    Doug

  19. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    315
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    755
    Likes (Received)
    81

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by garyhlucas View Post
    I hate pipe threads and in my previous job I worked at eliminating them as they are the #1 source of leaks. Got rid of about 90% and virtually eliminated all leaks. The reason it is so hard to seal them is that the peak of the external thread doesn’t completely seat in the root of the internal thread and viceversa. So you get a spiral leak path that just drips. O-ring, taper to taper, victaulic, Banjo flange, bolted flange, all are much better.
    I work for a check valve company and one of their basic check valves has NPT thread on both ends (female on the inlet and male on the outlet). These valves are rated 450-6000 CWP.
    NPT threads are the better than straight threads for sealing.

  20. #17
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    2,475
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3441
    Likes (Received)
    1801

    Default

    Used to threadmill NPTs in mold blocks for water and oil lines. No leakage whatsoever is permissible when die casting aluminum. They all worked fine.

    Tapped NPTs tend to leak where the flutes stopped.

  21. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    8,697
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    528
    Likes (Received)
    2383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mhajicek View Post

    Tapped NPTs tend to leak where the flutes stopped.
    True, but that is why there are spiral flute NPT taps: https://www.mscdirect.com/browse/tn/...?navid=2106059
    One of a local manufacturer specifies each tapped port on their prints: No straight flute tap allowed!

  22. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Country
    ALAND ISLANDS
    Posts
    93
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10
    Likes (Received)
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by garyhlucas View Post
    I hate pipe threads and in my previous job I worked at eliminating them as they are the #1 source of leaks. Got rid of about 90% and virtually eliminated all leaks. The reason it is so hard to seal them is that the peak of the external thread doesn’t completely seat in the root of the internal thread and viceversa. So you get a spiral leak path that just drips. O-ring, taper to taper, victaulic, Banjo flange, bolted flange, all are much better.
    I'm curious, was most of the leaks in heat treated blocks?

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •