opinions .125" hole 5" deep into nylon plastic
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    4,581
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    373
    Likes (Received)
    1017

    Default opinions .125" hole 5" deep into nylon plastic

    Any words of wisdom drilling a .125" hole 5" deep into " a type of nylon "
    Will this be possible with a gun drill?
    Possible, I have the Cincinnati with TSC, and the Robodrill with TSC.
    Don't know yet if the Robodrill has the Z travel

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Paradise, Ca
    Posts
    2,136
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    623
    Likes (Received)
    1071

    Default

    Location and size tolerance of the hole? Location tolerance on "other" end of hole?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    4,747
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1067
    Likes (Received)
    3264

    Default

    Getting the material to "chip" might be an issue, it would help to find out the exact type of nylon, and whether it's filled or not. TSC will be very helpful, higher pressure especially. Try to get material pinned down so you can plan and get the right drills.

    Also, how many holes? Just a few and you can live with bird nesting and cleaning the drills manually. Lots of holes and you'll want to make chips, even if it takes a special point grind.

    Swelling and clamping onto the flute OD can happen if you let things get too hot. Lower RPM and fast feed to minimize time in the hole could help, along with the TSC.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    4,581
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    373
    Likes (Received)
    1017

    Default

    Thanks!

    Waiting for more information from customer yet.

    Will filled nylon present more trouble? Or just faster tool wear?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    1,065
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    676
    Likes (Received)
    605

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 3t3d View Post
    Any words of wisdom drilling a .125" hole 5" deep into " a type of nylon "
    Will this be possible with a gun drill?
    Possible, I have the Cincinnati with TSC, and the Robodrill with TSC.
    Don't know yet if the Robodrill has the Z travel

    Any suggestions?
    I would put a piece of nylon in the vise, put a long parabolic .125 drill in a collet chuck, amd drill the hole, best way to find out if it's possible. It is, as long as you don't get the drill hot to the point of melting the plastic.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    2,581
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    711
    Likes (Received)
    1377

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by triumph406 View Post
    I would put a piece of nylon in the vise, put a long parabolic .125 drill in a collet chuck, amd drill the hole, best way to find out if it's possible. It is, as long as you don't get the drill hot to the point of melting the plastic.
    I think the OP is looking for advice BEFORE he tries it.

  7. Likes Ox liked this post
  8. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    1,065
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    676
    Likes (Received)
    605

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by litlerob1 View Post
    I think the OP is looking for advice BEFORE he tries it.
    I know,

    I'm saying just do it and see what happens, whats the worst that could happen?

    It wouldn't take long answer that question

    Find some nylon (3 minutes)
    Angle plate onto machine (5 minutes)
    clamp nylon to angle plate (1 minute)
    program hole 1 minute
    load program 30 seconds
    put drill in collet and into machine (3-4 minutes)
    drill hole
    answer question

  9. Likes Bobw, GM liked this post
  10. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    1,065
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    676
    Likes (Received)
    605

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 3t3d View Post
    Thanks!

    Waiting for more information from customer yet.

    Will filled nylon present more trouble? Or just faster tool wear?
    Oil filled nylon machines much better than regular nylon. better finish, easier to deburr. Only downside is some dark discoloration if you get it to hot

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Beaverdam, Virginia
    Posts
    5,818
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    218
    Likes (Received)
    2364

    Default

    Been awhile since I machined nylon, what I do remember is 6-6 which is the cheapest also is a pain in the butt with burrs and meltdowns.

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    4,747
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1067
    Likes (Received)
    3264

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 3t3d View Post
    Thanks!

    Waiting for more information from customer yet.

    Will filled nylon present more trouble? Or just faster tool wear?
    In some cases you'll get more wear, like when using a glass fill. If a lubrication additive, then wear shouldn't be an issue, and the plastic may chip a little more readily.

    How many holes are you making?

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    4,611
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    93
    Likes (Received)
    1132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 3t3d View Post
    Any words of wisdom drilling a .125" hole 5" deep into " a type of nylon "
    Will this be possible with a gun drill?
    Possible, I have the Cincinnati with TSC, and the Robodrill with TSC.
    Don't know yet if the Robodrill has the Z travel

    Any suggestions?
    I don't know how effective TSC would be flushing nylon chips, but if I had TSC (and could source a 1/8" drill that long with coolant holes) my first try would be a chip break or short-retract peck cycle, and maybe combine that with a full retract every 1/2" or so. I don't think it is possible to break a nylon chip with a 1/8" drill bit just with the tool geometry, but I'd be happy to be proven wrong

    Regards.

    Mike

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    17,125
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12766
    Likes (Received)
    12316

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by triumph406 View Post
    I would put a piece of nylon in the vise, put a long parabolic .125 drill in a collet chuck, amd drill the hole, best way to find out if it's possible. It is, as long as you don't get the drill hot to the point of melting the plastic.
    That's about all any shop can do, nylons vary each with their own set of tricks.

    Golden rules when deep drilling nylon

    Razor sharp tools with more cutting edge clearance than for metal and highly polished flutes for drills

    Speed down - the deeper you go the slower, - on a 1/8 hole that deep I'd be looking at 150ft/min max

    Feed up - as in the top end of the drill parameters plus a bit - and a bit more etc etc

    Coolant

    Regular pecking to avoid chip packing the flutes - if that happens you're up shit creek as it generates heat and will weld the ships to the walls of the holes.

    FWIW These are my go to drills for deep holes in plastic TiAlN HSS 5% Cobalt Worm Pattern Drill DT6 | Cutwel Ltd - Drill Suppliers
    Last edited by Limy Sami; 03-06-2018 at 04:30 PM. Reason: tixdyop

  15. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    177
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    71
    Likes (Received)
    42

    Default

    I did a job about 2 weeks ago in delrin. 2mm hole 6 inches deep. No tsc. I was concerned about melting at the bottom but I had no problems. I drilled with a stubby carbide, then went in with a parabolic to about 3 inches. Then I had to shorten a 12 in aircraft drill to about 8 inches. I set retract of aircraft drill about .375 in side pilot. I ran it about 1200 rpm, about 5 inches per minute. I was doing full retracts to -.375 depth with .04 pecks. Holes were fairly straight and size was good. Now granted this was delrin with has a little bit different properties.

  16. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Se Ma USA
    Posts
    1,295
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    103
    Likes (Received)
    722

    Default

    I would do a chip break every .125 to match the drill diameter. Feed hold for 1 rev and keep the rpms high enough to fling the stringies away. At 40XD a full retract every inch or maybe 1.5 will take any heat off the drill body. Cool with air blast or spray, coolant is only for the tool temp.

  17. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    4,581
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    373
    Likes (Received)
    1017

    Default

    Thanks guys.

    In limbo with customer..
    Will update if anything happens.

  18. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    4,581
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    373
    Likes (Received)
    1017

    Default

    OK,

    They made a sketch of what they want...
    Basically a blind hole D.125" 5.3" deep.
    In some kind of plastic......

    Now this could maybe be done with a:
    parabolic drill.
    Carbide parabolic drill
    TSC Carbide drill $$
    Gun Drill

    I suggested that depending on the location tolerance a parabolic drill might be acceptable.

    Now this is the response :
    "What positional tolerance can we expect?"

    Any ideas on that question?
    Sure it depends on how many pecks, ho you start the hole... ETC....

    Any ball park rule of thumb SWAG ideas?

    This is why I Love my job... !!

    Thanks everyone.

  19. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    2,581
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    711
    Likes (Received)
    1377

    Default

    If you can afford Gun drilling, I would say with .005" Position from end to end. I would quote it as such and worser with worser Tools. But Gun drill is going to be the straightest of the 4 listed.

    R

  20. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,280
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    576
    Likes (Received)
    1375

    Default

    An important question is how big the job is...

    The technique for drilling <100 holes like this is very different from how one would go about drilling >10,000.

  21. Likes Limy Sami liked this post
  22. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Geneva Illinois USA
    Posts
    4,870
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1913
    Likes (Received)
    1814

    Default

    One trick is to completely dry the nylon. When nylon is bone dry its brittle and it takes water to toughen it to be useful. Nylon 6/6 will take up to 2.5% water from dead dry to wet. Of course the hole will close up a tad.

    Tom

  23. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Connecticut
    Posts
    1,472
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    543
    Likes (Received)
    659

    Default

    I would do .05-.10 pecks to clear chips. Your z axis is gonna get a workout!


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •