Part Material Selection
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Manitoba
    Posts
    88
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    35
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default Part Material Selection

    Good day everyone.
    I am making a set of punches for an air hammer, starting with 3/8" diameter up to 1.50" in 1/8 increments. Could anyone recommend me the best material to use for this job? It needs to hard so it does not mushroom when used, but at the same time not brittle so it doesn't break easily.
    I appreciate any insight given.
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    6,162
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5767
    Likes (Received)
    3935

    Default

    What material will you be hammering?
    Maybe try a hardened tool steel of some sort.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    2,136
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2924
    Likes (Received)
    1536

    Default

    Hardened S7 would likely serve you well.

  4. Likes Dan from Oakland liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Manitoba
    Posts
    88
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    35
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    Just pins, mostly 4340 and equivalent.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Manitoba
    Posts
    88
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    35
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mhajicek View Post
    Hardened S7 would likely serve you well.
    Would this require hardening after machining or ready for work after i have turned it?
    Also, how is the machinability of this material?

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    2,012
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    738
    Likes (Received)
    1225

    Default

    Just make sure it is made from billet.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    5,738
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1010
    Likes (Received)
    3231

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mhajicek View Post
    Hardened S7 would likely serve you well.
    This ^ X10

  9. #8
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    2,136
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2924
    Likes (Received)
    1536

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jephw View Post
    Would this require hardening after machining or ready for work after i have turned it?
    Also, how is the machinability of this material?
    You can hardmill and hardturn it in the hard, but it'll be easier to machine soft and then harden. Do any polishing after hardening.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    238
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16
    Likes (Received)
    88

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jephw View Post
    Would this require hardening after machining or ready for work after i have turned it?
    Also, how is the machinability of this material?
    Agreed, S7 is the best option. We have a part we make from S7. The first time we made it we used annealed S7 then hardened. Pretty stringy and was hard to break a chip. Since the part only gets hardened to 40-45 HRc we started hardening the part before machining. Almost machines like a 4140 prehard but not quite as crisp. You will likely want to go harder, quick googling says about 55.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •