Precision Machining of Aluminum Nickel Bronze | BS 2B23 | C63200
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Country
    INDIA
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Question Precision Machining of Aluminum Nickel Bronze | BS 2B23 | C63200

    I am looking for recommendation on machine Aluminum Nickel Bronze (BS 2B23) on turning to control .0005" Roundness over Ø3.700" having .350wide & .060thick ring.

    Tried to use Aluminum grade uncoated carbide Sharp insert having corner Radius .002 inserts with .0004 DOC with 500 RPM.

    It was scoped out by rough machining by leaving .003" stock on ID & OD then finished the OD with holding on fixture by clamping on thickness. The result of form (roundness) found not less than .002".

    Appreciate for any suggestions.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Plainfield, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    1,721
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1295
    Likes (Received)
    918

    Default

    The 'Aluminum Nickel' name does NOT mean use aluminum specific inserts; use hi temp alloy inserts.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    45
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16
    Likes (Received)
    35

    Default

    It says right in the book that you cant use aluminum tooling to cut aluminum.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    We have a repeat job thats a 250 lb chuck cut down to about 75. High feed mills work well if you can get a tool with a positive insert. Sandvik copy mills also have a huge insert range if you go with the round style, they have some recomended for aluminum alloys with a lot of copper.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hatch, NM Chile capital of the WORLD
    Posts
    9,018
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13662
    Likes (Received)
    10662

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Red James View Post
    The 'Aluminum Nickel' name does NOT mean use aluminum specific inserts; use hi temp alloy inserts.
    I disagree with that. Aluminum specific tooling does really well with aluminum nickle bronze...

    Years ago I made approximately 15,000 ali-nic-bronze rings almost exactly double the dims the OP has to.
    .120 thick. 7.5OD, 6"ID.

    Turning, you really had nothing to hold on. Ground polished upsharp ali specific inserts were the only
    thing that would make an acceptable part.

    I've never met a material in my life that absolutely insisted on a dead sharp cutting edge. Any hone,
    or edge prep, even a coating that rounds over the edge a tiny little bit.. Forces just go through the
    roof... And I've cut ali-nickel-bronze with non-optimal tools when it was low qty and didn't matter,
    but thin little washers that need to maintain thickness, I'm going with the sharpest thing I can find.

    The stuff is just weird, and it is so abrasive. All ali-bronzes are.. Throw some nickel in there
    and it just gets worse.

  6. Likes AshokS liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •