Slotting
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Slotting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    39
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default Slotting

    I have a job that requires a .131 inch +/- .002 wide slot cut .700 deep in 1/2” square 1018 steel. As there are quite a few of these I would like to figure out a jig to hold them and cut a group at a time. I was thinking about using a 3 inch diameter 30 tooth .125 inch wide HSS slitting saw and cut them in 2 passes to achieve the .131 width. A starting rpm of 90 and 8 IPM feed. Is this the way you seasoned professionals would handle this? There is a Great deal of experience on this site so any suggestions are gratefully appreciated.

    Or would the tool chatter be easy to manage if I used a 1/8 endmill with a length of cut of 3/4 inch??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Alabama
    Posts
    507
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    270

    Default

    I’m no seasoned professional, but when I ditched the HSS slitting saws and went with custom carbide my slitting operations went from PITA to easy. Custom saws were remarkably reasonable in price. You could probably get a .131” thick saw made and finish in one pass.

    There’s no way I’d try this with a 1/8” EM .7” deep. It would take forever and results would be marginal.
    Last edited by Eric U; 01-24-2019 at 02:44 AM.

  3. Likes Limy Sami, Mtndew liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    191
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    64

    Default

    Yes I agree with Eric. Carbide is the way to go. I was going to suggest insert type saws, but wonder if the custom made idea might be more cost effective, as the insert ones can get expensive. Yet my experience with them was that they didn't leave perfectly finished sidewalls. Even if you roughed with a carbide slitting saw and then finished with a carbide endmill, I think you'll still be better off than using HSS.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    39
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Who would be a good source for custom width saws?

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    944
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1079
    Likes (Received)
    608

    Default

    Definitely do not do it with an end mill. It will be a waste of time and money. This is what slitting saws are for.

    I think you are fine with the HSS saw. I would go with about a 72 tooth set spinning at 125rpm and about 8ipm feed.

    A custom carbide to do it all in one pass is a good idea, but I wouldn't get it unless this was a recurring job.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sunny South West Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,603
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10184
    Likes (Received)
    3044

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bdrmachine View Post
    Who would be a good source for custom width saws?
    MITGI
    Robb Jack
    Internal Tool
    Gloor (mostly joking, they're the most expensive, and super long lead times, but they ARE very nice)
    Camden Tool

    In my order of preference/quality/delivery.

  8. Likes Insert liked this post
  9. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Vershire, Vermont
    Posts
    1,958
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1233
    Likes (Received)
    604

    Default

    You could certainly try the recut method, but I suspect there'll be too much saw deflection on the second cut to maintain tolerance. Even if you did get it to work, saving a second (and third and fourth and ...) pass could be worth the custom saw.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    4,305
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    790
    Likes (Received)
    2310

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by neilho View Post
    You could certainly try the recut method, but I suspect there'll be too much saw deflection on the second cut to maintain tolerance. Even if you did get it to work, saving a second (and third and fourth and ...) pass could be worth the custom saw.
    I agree with this.

    Trying to take .006" off one edge for the second pass is just going to have the saw flex away from the cut.

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    SW Wisconsin
    Posts
    470
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12
    Likes (Received)
    109

    Default

    Is the material HR or CR? Cold finished material is gonna move around when you cut that deep, you may need multiple cuts to straighten it out.

    Ed.

  12. Likes Limy Sami liked this post
  13. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    182
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    711
    Likes (Received)
    40


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •