Small taps in aluminum? - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 23 of 23
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Napa, CA
    Posts
    2,632
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    45
    Likes (Received)
    698

    Default

    Well, I started at 500 rpm and had no problems. Upped it to 1000 and still no problems. Upping it above that yields little in cycle time improvement (since they are shallow holes).

    I've got a couple of Tapmatics, the problem in a CNC machine is the reaction bar. Spindle and tool changer have to be able to deal with it, depending on circumstance this may be difficult or impossible. In a Bridgeport or drill press sure, they are great.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,165
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10
    Likes (Received)
    307

    Default

    swarf_rat,

    If you already answered this, I missed it: Is it 800 holes in 800 parts, or 800 holes in one part? Or something in between?


    PM

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Napa, CA
    Posts
    2,632
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    45
    Likes (Received)
    698

    Default

    Each part has 8 holes, two parts in the vice at a time so 16 holes per machine load.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •