A somewhat basic turning question
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Country
    IRELAND
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default A somewhat basic turning question

    I have a job on titanium (eli) .turning 8mm stock to 1.7mm.
    6000rpm.
    0.01mm rev.
    Works a treat. No chip build up. Prefect finish.
    D type insert with a 0.2 mm radius.

    Now I started a similar job today.same stock. But to 2.7mm
    Getting some chip wrap.
    Still running at 6000rpm.
    If I drop to 4000 rpm to match surface speed so should I expect my chip issue to go away?

    My cutting time will increase. How do I maintain cutting time.
    Would have liked to have tried more today but ran out of time

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,785
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    986
    Likes (Received)
    811

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by seanied View Post
    I have a job on titanium (eli) .turning 8mm stock to 1.7mm.
    6000rpm.
    0.01mm rev.
    Works a treat. No chip build up. Prefect finish.
    D type insert with a 0.2 mm radius.

    Now I started a similar job today.same stock. But to 2.7mm
    Getting some chip wrap.
    Still running at 6000rpm.
    If I drop to 4000 rpm to match surface speed so should I expect my chip issue to go away?

    My cutting time will increase. How do I maintain cutting time.
    Would have liked to have tried more today but ran out of time
    Sounds like perhaps just slowing a little may help, but you might want to make sure your chip load and feed rate are correct.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Country
    SPAIN
    Posts
    5,732
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1575
    Likes (Received)
    860

    Default

    So if it is the same batch of mtl, the same speeds and feeds, the same set up, the same part and program BUT the finished diameter is bigger....silly question....
    Did you swap for a new insert?


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •