Speed and feed
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Speed and feed

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Speed and feed

    I've got a .625 HSS / Cobolt spot drill then coming in with a .625 HSS Black Oxide drill into 316L. What would be a good speed and feed for those.
    Any suggestions would be graet,
    Thank you, Bob

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    621
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12
    Likes (Received)
    214

    Default

    You don't say how deep or how many or if coolant, but a safe speed for going say 2-3 diameters deep is 315rpm at 2.21ipm. (0.0035ipt). You could likely bump that up to 0.005 - 0.007ipt if things are working good. Spot drill about the same.

    Might suggest cobalt 135 deg drill, but for one or two holes using what you got never hurts.

    Dave

  3. Likes GDO liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    5,445
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5091
    Likes (Received)
    3417

    Default

    gotta love black oxide coated tooling

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blobis View Post
    I've got a .625 HSS / Cobolt spot drill then coming in with a .625 HSS Black Oxide drill into 316L. What would be a good speed and feed for those.
    Any suggestions would be graet,
    Thank you, Bob
    Ya I have coolant, and going 1 inch deep, 300 parts

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    SWEDEN
    Posts
    205
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    65
    Likes (Received)
    26

    Default

    I'd suggest starting values for a general HSS drill of Vc12 .15F for that diameter.

    Meaning around S245 F37 by what I gave you, would suggest S260 F40 instead.

    The F is in millimeter by minute so for inch it should be 1.6.

    You cant most certainly go faster but why start your run with a fail.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,431
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    966
    Likes (Received)
    1431

    Default

    I would suggest you only spot as big as the web on that 5/8 drill or you'll be burning corners off your drill pretty quick.

  8. Likes Matt_Maguire liked this post
  9. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    170
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    425
    Likes (Received)
    51

    Default

    Is this on a mill or a lathe?

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    621
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12
    Likes (Received)
    214

    Default

    300 holes at 1 inch deep I would totally give up on that HSS drill and get 135deg cobalt screw machine length. In fact you'd better get a couple-few unless you're good at sharpening. 350 rpm at 2.5ipm to start. Also I wouldn't spot. No need and work hardening potential. Chamfer after.

    Dave


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •