Super long super small hole
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Super long super small hole

    Hey all,

    I have a challenge at work im trying to solve. I need to drill and ream a 2.1mm hole into copper 34mm deep. I've looked around for tooling and I cant seem to find anything that will work to those depths. I'm also nervous to spend money on tooling when this strikes me as near impossible without breaking drill bits left and right or walking off center. To add, i need to make the hole flat bottomed, and then go back with a 60degree tip drill and put an additional feature down the bottom of that hole. Would a custom tool do the job? am i dreaming here?

    csj5n1r.jpg

    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    NW Pa
    Posts
    385
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    54
    Likes (Received)
    163

  3. Likes Dualkit, gkoenig liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    British Columbia
    Posts
    2,645
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2155

    Default

    Good morning cc22288:
    Two questions:
    1) Do you get to choose the grade of copper?
    If so, then I recommend C145 tellurium copper because it is super machinable especially for drilling.
    Get it from McMaster Carr.

    2) Can you make it out of two pieces silver brazed together?
    If so, I recommend drilling a start hole from each end, then wire EDM cutting the finished bore, then brazing on a cap with the countersinked stepped hole.
    It'll come out dead nuts accurate if that's what you need.

    Cheers

    Marcus
    Implant Mechanix • Design & Innovation > HOME
    Vancouver Wire EDM -- Wire EDM Machining

  5. Likes Colt45 liked this post
  6. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Michigan USA
    Posts
    1,128
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    84
    Likes (Received)
    236

    Default

    Gun Drill..

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    4,679
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1240
    Likes (Received)
    2620

    Default

    Micro Carbide Drills - GUHRING

    It's not going to be easy. That link is a Drill that has the physical characteristics you need, from Guhring.

    I would probably Drill as deep as needed from one side, flip the part around Drill the smaller end, and do some fancy ID Grooving from that side.

    E

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,045
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1143
    Likes (Received)
    677

    Default

    As previously mentioned, go with a gun drill. I would then talk to Harvey Tool about a custom counterbore tool to bore the 2.1Ø to size and make your flat bottom.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    507
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    240
    Likes (Received)
    389

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cc22288 View Post
    Hey all,

    I have a challenge at work im trying to solve. I need to drill and ream a 2.1mm hole into copper 34mm deep. I've looked around for tooling and I cant seem to find anything that will work to those depths. I'm also nervous to spend money on tooling when this strikes me as near impossible without breaking drill bits left and right or walking off center. To add, i need to make the hole flat bottomed, and then go back with a 60degree tip drill and put an additional feature down the bottom of that hole. Would a custom tool do the job? am i dreaming here?

    csj5n1r.jpg

    thanks in advance

    If you have thru spindle coolant nothing is impossible.

    I have a job every once in a while that I drill a 2.2 hole deeper than your requirement here in CU101. I'm using Walter-Titex drills and pecking which seems to do the trick. No noticable lead off or premature tool failure. I wouldn't want to be making hundreds or thousands of them but it works for the dozen or so I need to make every few months.

    That is a difficult hole to put in so spend the money for the right tools and pass that on to the customer who needs you to know magic to make their parts.

    I'm no help on the flat bottom part but the hole itself isn't bad.

  10. Likes PegroProX440, Ox liked this post
  11. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    4,679
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1240
    Likes (Received)
    2620

    Default

    FYI I disagree with Gundrilling. This is a 15:1 Ratio. It isn't crazy deep or small. 25:1 is when I start thinking Guns.

    R

  12. Likes TeachMePlease liked this post
  13. #9
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    577
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    152
    Likes (Received)
    225

    Default

    Its a bit ghetto but since I don't have high pressure coolant I have in the past rigged up an el cheapo pressure washer to a gundrill in the lathe. Just remember to disconnect the hose before indexing the turret . Same should apply to any through coolant drill.

    Not going to go into mass production with a pressure washer but it beats sending the work out on short runs.

  14. Likes mmurray70, Delw, Aejgx6, Ox, pianoman8t8 liked this post
  15. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Posts
    363
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    52
    Likes (Received)
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hardplates View Post
    Its a bit ghetto but since I don't have high pressure coolant I have in the past rigged up an el cheapo pressure washer to a gundrill in the lathe. Just remember to disconnect the hose before indexing the turret . Same should apply to any through coolant drill.

    Not going to go into mass production with a pressure washer but it beats sending the work out on short runs.
    Thats awesome! Got to keep that one in mind for sure. You just plumb the regular coolant supply to the pressure washer input I guess? I can see this working great for me at times. Now onto Kijiji to look for a cheap pressure washer.... lol

  16. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    757
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    66
    Likes (Received)
    251

    Default

    Back in the old days and maybe even today we would have a tool grinder cut is a formed carbide reamer for this type of job. it would be perfect every time.

  17. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Pacific NW
    Posts
    5,138
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    844

    Default

    I'm with Marcus on this. See if the customer will allow tellurium copper. Then it's not a particularly difficult job.

    My challenge was .020" holes in 3/4" copper for a medical part. Customer had to get FDA approval since tellurium is slightly radioactive.

  18. #13
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    577
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    152
    Likes (Received)
    225

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mmurray70 View Post
    Thats awesome! Got to keep that one in mind for sure. You just plumb the regular coolant supply to the pressure washer input I guess? I can see this working great for me at times. Now onto Kijiji to look for a cheap pressure washer.... lol
    Correct, depending on how long you want the pump to last you may opt to install a minimalist filtration system.

    I got the idea from someone I saw doing it on a manual machine. That was a bit insane if you ask me, he had to regear the feeds so they would go slow enough for a gun drill, and build a coolant shroud. But when I saw it I thought hell, a turning center already has all that good stuff going on, all I would have to add to mine is the high pressure go go juice.

  19. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    greensboro,northcarolina
    Posts
    2,420
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    155
    Likes (Received)
    602

    Default

    For a one of a kind, drill it,then make an electrode the shape you need and sinker EDM the shape into the bottom of the hole. If you need lots of parts, buy or make a form tool.

  20. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    British Columbia
    Posts
    2,645
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2155

    Default

    Good morning RJT:
    I am curious; have you had good success sinker EDM cutting copper?
    I have not, although I tried everything I could think of to make it go.

    I know it must be possible because I've successfully wire EDM cut boatloads of it, but successfully sinker cutting it has always eluded me.

    So if you have a strategy that works, I'd love to hear it!

    Cheers

    Marcus
    Implant Mechanix • Design & Innovation > HOME
    Vancouver Wire EDM -- Wire EDM Machining

  21. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sunny South West Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,955
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10854
    Likes (Received)
    3337

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by litlerob1 View Post
    FYI I disagree with Gundrilling. This is a 15:1 Ratio. It isn't crazy deep or small. 25:1 is when I start thinking Guns.

    R
    I'd be looking at this Crazy Drill (CrazyDrill Cool XL 20 x d-ID-Mikron Tool) for the bulk of the material removal, and then maybe a reamer to get out the last few thou to make the bottom of the hole flat (How flat is flat? Corner radius allowed?)

  22. Likes PegroProX440, litlerob1 liked this post
  23. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Can you find someone to spark erode this for you locally.

  24. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Thanks for the advice everyone. Im going to try one the guhring drill and the helios drill by sgs and see if i have any luck.

  25. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    4,679
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1240
    Likes (Received)
    2620

    Default

    Just remember the priority over everything else. When drilling copper-get the chips out no matter what.

    R

  26. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    842
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    191
    Likes (Received)
    371

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RJT View Post
    For a one of a kind, drill it,then make an electrode the shape you need and sinker EDM the shape into the bottom of the hole. If you need lots of parts, buy or make a form tool.
    Was logging in to say exactly this.

    Arc Drilling in Valley View Ohio will most likely knock this out for you.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •