Tapping strategies on lathes
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    982
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    90
    Likes (Received)
    141

    Default Tapping strategies on lathes

    So I'm quoting a lathe job, 100,500,1000, 2000, pieces. 1 3/8" 1018 bar and the part is finished at 1.5" long with a 3/4-16 threaded hole through it. Now on the low qty I am happy to drill deep enough to get a 3/4-16 spiral flute tap through the part and face off or part off the extra drilled material. This the way I always did it in the past before we had a lathe with live tooling.Once the the quantity goes up I'm thinking about all the waste and considering thread milling instead. I can't decide if the glass is half empty or full. Just looking for opinions if I should be trying a different approach than" that's how we've always done it".

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,012
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    579
    Likes (Received)
    990

    Default

    Thread milling would take longer.
    I guess you have to weigh the cost of extra cycle time vs. cost of losing the extra matl.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Plainfield, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    1,685
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1268
    Likes (Received)
    907

    Default

    How is the 'cut off' end finished? Thread chamfered?

  4. Likes Philabuster liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    barcelona, spain
    Posts
    2,237
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    507
    Likes (Received)
    1350

    Default

    Please add details.
    If you are doing the next part from the same bar, why do you need to cut off the pre-drilled section ?

    On lathes with live tools spindle-orient is usually standard.
    I think.
    So you should be able to thread into the same hole, rigid tapping.

    Without spindle-orient a floating tap holder should align to the previous threads, just pick the right depth.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    5,078
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    167
    Likes (Received)
    1427

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hanermo View Post
    Please add details.
    If you are doing the next part from the same bar, why do you need to cut off the pre-drilled section?
    Yes, this. Run the drill through and into the next part. Spiral flute tap has, what, 2 thread pitches of taper? So that's 1/8", which is your parting tool, plus you probably are doing something on the backside, like a 1/2-1 pitch chamfer. I don't see any extra waste.

    Regards.

    Mike


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •