Is there such a thing as an undersize tap?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    759
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    341
    Likes (Received)
    149

    Default Is there such a thing as an undersize tap?

    Hi guys...
    I am wondering if there are undersize taps.
    Like a h-2
    I want to tap a hole, and have to force a set screw in there.
    Can't use lock-tite as temperatures will soak at 400F +
    In Aluminum. 5/16 coarse.
    Maybe I should just take my roll tap and top it on the grinder for interference...
    Set screw goes into assembly, to remain there forever...
    I am also wondering if I salted the steel set screw, if it would real quick seize up in position.
    Thanks,
    Mark

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    216
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    36
    Likes (Received)
    242

    Default

    Undersize taps are available. Mostly used for tough to tap materials. Rough tap with the undersize tap them finish with the full size tap.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Idaho
    Posts
    2,350
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    953
    Likes (Received)
    1219

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by snowshooze View Post
    Hi guys...
    I am wondering if there are undersize taps.
    Like a h-2
    I want to tap a hole, and have to force a set screw in there.
    Can't use lock-tite as temperatures will soak at 400F +
    In Aluminum. 5/16 coarse.
    Maybe I should just take my roll tap and top it on the grinder for interference...
    Set screw goes into assembly, to remain there forever...
    I am also wondering if I salted the steel set screw, if it would real quick seize up in position.
    Thanks,
    Mark
    We have a few parts where we use a plug type roll form tap but stop short of where the screw has to go so it makes the last turn or so itself and they lock in good if you dont take them out put them back in.

  4. Likes snowshooze, TrollTuner liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,911
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1056
    Likes (Received)
    1227

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by snowshooze View Post
    Hi guys...
    I am wondering if there are undersize taps.
    Like a h-2
    I want to tap a hole, and have to force a set screw in there.
    Can't use lock-tite as temperatures will soak at 400F +
    In Aluminum. 5/16 coarse.
    Maybe I should just take my roll tap and top it on the grinder for interference...
    Set screw goes into assembly, to remain there forever...
    I am also wondering if I salted the steel set screw, if it would real quick seize up in position.
    Thanks,
    Mark
    Could use rockset or just regular glycerin from the drug store works well also

  6. Likes snowshooze liked this post
  7. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,235
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    885
    Likes (Received)
    491

    Default

    Emugee “self-lock” taps are supposed to have some fancy shape to them that results in some sort of interference fit with the screw. I tried it once with absolutely no luck. I don’t know what but I must have been doing something wrong, so it may be worth a try.

    I believe in machinery’s handbook or somewhere I read “GH_” on taps is “Ground High” and every “_” is .0005” over nominal. So a GH3 is .0015” larger that nominal on the OD. Likewise a less-common “GL_” tap would be “Ground Low” by .0005” for every “_”. It still sounds made up but I think it’s about right. So maybe you can look for some “GL” taps. Otherwise you could probably have some made for you at a reasonable price from Regal.

    Good Luck!

  8. Likes snowshooze liked this post
  9. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    759
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    341
    Likes (Received)
    149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kustomizer View Post
    We have a few parts where we use a plug type roll form tap but stop short of where the screw has to go so it makes the last turn or so itself and they lock in good if you dont take them out put them back in.
    Daaaaa. PERFECT!!!
    Thanks,
    Mark

  10. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    759
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    341
    Likes (Received)
    149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hardplates View Post
    Could use rockset or just regular glycerin from the drug store works well also
    Will that make it be forever stuck?
    Interesting...
    Thanks!
    Mark

  11. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    759
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    341
    Likes (Received)
    149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nerdlinger View Post
    Emugee “self-lock” taps are supposed to have some fancy shape to them that results in some sort of interference fit with the screw. I tried it once with absolutely no luck. I don’t know what but I must have been doing something wrong, so it may be worth a try.

    I believe in machinery’s handbook or somewhere I read “GH_” on taps is “Ground High” and every “_” is .0005” over nominal. So a GH3 is .0015” larger that nominal on the OD. Likewise a less-common “GL_” tap would be “Ground Low” by .0005” for every “_”. It still sounds made up but I think it’s about right. So maybe you can look for some “GL” taps. Otherwise you could probably have some made for you at a reasonable price from Regal.

    Good Luck!
    It get's so tangled up...
    It wasn't but a couple years ago I figured out the H sizes...
    Thanks!
    Mark

  12. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    759
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    341
    Likes (Received)
    149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nerdlinger View Post
    Emugee “self-lock” taps are supposed to have some fancy shape to them that results in some sort of interference fit with the screw. I tried it once with absolutely no luck. I don’t know what but I must have been doing something wrong, so it may be worth a try.

    I believe in machinery’s handbook or somewhere I read “GH_” on taps is “Ground High” and every “_” is .0005” over nominal. So a GH3 is .0015” larger that nominal on the OD. Likewise a less-common “GL_” tap would be “Ground Low” by .0005” for every “_”. It still sounds made up but I think it’s about right. So maybe you can look for some “GL” taps. Otherwise you could probably have some made for you at a reasonable price from Regal.

    Good Luck!
    GL.... ah... the lingo...
    Thanks!
    Mark

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    759
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    341
    Likes (Received)
    149

    Default

    Hey Guys...
    Thank you so much.
    I got it. We all done here...
    I knew you would come through.
    Mark

  14. #11
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,911
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1056
    Likes (Received)
    1227

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by snowshooze View Post
    Will that make it be forever stuck?
    Interesting...
    Thanks!
    Mark
    Putting the assembly in boiling water with rockset is like heat for loctite.

    It's used on the threaded connection on guns for suppressor quick detach mounts which I have seen glow orange. I don't know what it's rated temp is but it's more than 500

  15. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Idaho
    Posts
    849
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    192
    Likes (Received)
    972

    Default

    Sounds like you solved the issue... for future readers, I have done this pretty easily using a single point thread mill. Both by sneaking up on the major diameter to get the fit, and by putting a slight taper on the program.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  16. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    2,901
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    514
    Likes (Received)
    896

    Default

    use a regular tap and anodize without masking the thread.

  17. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    8,273
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    444
    Likes (Received)
    2169

    Default

    I don't believe it is standard off-the-shelf, but I do have a few H0 taps of different sizes and different origins ( Vermont, Emuge, Fette, OSG).
    I know I've got them from Toolbuyer's Network, who got just about everything under the sun from everywhere, but they are no longer around.
    I also have a shitton of 1/2-20 H7 which saved my butt in Inco. They are Kennametal brand on the shank, but came in a Boeing box.
    And then there are the nameless 3/8-16 H12 .....

    Nonetheless, if you need something just-a-bit-unusual, you may be able to find it readily available.
    If not, then there is always NorthAmericanTool.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •