Thread milling more than diameter with same tool?
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Northern KY, USA
    Posts
    177
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    43
    Likes (Received)
    26

    Default Thread milling more than diameter with same tool?

    Is it possible to cut different diameter internal threads with the same thread mill? Here is my scenario...

    M12x1.5 Tap Hole
    M16x1.5 Tap Hole
    M22x1.5 Tap Hole
    M30x1.5 Tap Hole

    Currently we have four different taps for these jobs. Material is always 6061-T6 aluminum. I would really like to be able to mill these with a tool meant for the M12x1.5 thread. Is this possible or will the thread flanks not form correctly?

    Thanks in advance!

    --Gary

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    91
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    11
    Likes (Received)
    12

    Default Re: Thread milling more than diameter with same tool?

    Yes. As long as you have the LOC.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Central Tx
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    3

    Default

    As long as the thread form is the same on all diameters, then yes. This is one of the great advantages of thread milling: Versatility and less tool changes in the cycle.

    I don't have a lot of experience with metric threads, so maybe somebody else can jump in and give a for sure yes or no.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    greensboro,northcarolina
    Posts
    2,419
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    155
    Likes (Received)
    602

    Default

    Yes, we do it all the time. You give up a little rigidity using the smaller sizes for larger holes, but it works fine.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    1,555
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    534
    Likes (Received)
    486

    Default

    You can cut any thread with the same threadmill as long as the pitch and profile are the same, that being said for multi tooth cutters. Single point cutters will cut any pitch as long as the v profile is identical. Threadmilling is very versatile as elliotc mentioned.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Central Texas, West and North of Austin
    Posts
    1,627
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    178
    Likes (Received)
    531

    Default

    Yea, we cut 1/2x14 NPT and 3/4x14 NPT with the same tool all the time. Long as your thread pitch and form are the same, it's simply a matter of programming. Since the thread depth is going to stay the same in the same pitch, tool pushoff isn't a problem. Just program for whatever depth of cut your machine will handle and have at it. This is assuming of course that the tool extension is the same, as in depth of the hole to be threaded. In aluminum, you should be able to do wonderfully. Nice thing about thread milling, with a bit of experimentation and experience, you can make all your threads start at the same position, which makes for a lot easier job on blunt start threads. Plus you can vary the pitch diameter by whatever the smallest increment on your mill is. I really like milled threads.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Northern KY, USA
    Posts
    177
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    43
    Likes (Received)
    26

    Default

    Great! Thanks for the good info guys.

    These are all the same threads. Just different diameters. We don't do that many of them. Having a single tool instead of four would be a great solution.

    --Gary


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •