Threading back to front question
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Threading back to front question

    Hi,

    I have a little part that i am trying to run in one operation on a doosan with live tooling. Can i thread from back to front? and have normal threads?img_1559.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Temecula, Ca
    Posts
    3,055
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1337
    Likes (Received)
    3972

    Default

    you'll need to reverse the spindle, otherwise they'll be left handed

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    wont reversing the spindle change my tool setup?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Temecula, Ca
    Posts
    3,055
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1337
    Likes (Received)
    3972

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mr.greenman View Post
    wont reversing the spindle change my tool setup?
    ya, you'll need to turn the tool upside down

  5. Likes Ox liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS
    Posts
    3,719
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1681

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Larry Dickman View Post
    ya, you'll need to turn the tool upside down
    Can you do that with a Jap/Korean turret ? Otherwise, they make a special drop-head threading holder for reverse-rotation back side turrets. As Larry says, they are upside down, But the insert still has to be on the centerline of the part

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    thanks guys,i knew i was over thinking it. i read a couple threads and someone suggested using an id threading bar turned over.
    I think i will try that first.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    4,833
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    871
    Likes (Received)
    2605

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EmanuelGoldstein View Post
    Can you do that with a Jap/Korean turret ? ....
    Most all can. You just switch the clamp wedge position.

  9. Likes litlerob1 liked this post
  10. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Yes it can, but the insert would set back and i would have to hang the bar out to far.

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Posts
    373
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    61
    Likes (Received)
    102

    Default

    I do this all the time with no issues. My very old mazak lathe uses "right side up" tooling on the back. Normal RH threads starting close to the chuck and moving away from it. Spindle in reverse and tool right side up.

    The initial plunge is a little harder on the tool, but just program more passes then you normally do and it will work fine.

  12. Likes Matt_Maguire liked this post
  13. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    West Unity, Ohio
    Posts
    25,684
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5989
    Likes (Received)
    8268

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mr.greenman View Post
    thanks guys,i knew i was over thinking it. i read a couple threads and someone suggested using an id threading bar turned over.
    I think i will try that first.

    That would werk if you are just using a basic 60* single point insert, but not if you want to use a cresting insert.

    Trying to git a full thread all the way to the undercut on your part would be much easier with a cresting insert.


    --------------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox

  14. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    West-Central Illinois, USA
    Posts
    1,288
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2062
    Likes (Received)
    591

    Default

    With chuck turning CCW → tool cutting away from chuck → then operator side of the part insert is upside down & from the backside of the part insert is right side up = both make right hand threads.

    Good luck,
    Matt


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •