Tool gashing
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Tool gashing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Tool gashing

    Need help understanding what I'm doing. First question some of corner radius endmills I make have conventional gash others have radius gash. Why?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,809
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    167
    Likes (Received)
    988

    Default

    Maybe I'm new to this...what is gash

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sunny South West Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,529
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10077
    Likes (Received)
    2961

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plastikdreams View Post
    Maybe I'm new to this...what is gash
    Look at the bottom of a center cutting endmill... That's gashing...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I don't understand what is so special about radius gashes, ball nose tools are worse. So I figured I wood start simple and move to harder stuff next.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,809
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    167
    Likes (Received)
    988

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TeachMePlease View Post
    Look at the bottom of a center cutting endmill... That's gashing...
    The only gash I look for is between...you get where I'm going

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sunny South West Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,529
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10077
    Likes (Received)
    2961

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plastikdreams View Post
    The only gash I look for is between...you get where I'm going
    Then don't be looking at the bottom of your center cutting endmill!

    You'd be better off with an annular cutter.

  7. Likes DavidScott, doug925 liked this post
  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,791
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3312
    Likes (Received)
    3515

    Default

    The gash is what the grinder hand or the manufactures has gotten into the habit to make. Both work ok . I like to run a little over a 1/32 radius with Norbide stick and eye-ball dressing the wheel.

    One flute to center and the others cut out works fine also.

    Split point drills are cut in sharp corner, and radius and they both work fine.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I made a 3/8 endmill with a .06 thousand rad with a radius gash, then made a 1/2 endmill with a .06 thousand rad conventional gash. I am trying to understand why one was gashed one way and the other a different way?

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Flushing/Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    7,428
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    366
    Likes (Received)
    6217

    Default

    Confused.
    Are you running a grinder for a shop and wondering why the different type cuts?
    I'm wondering if what you call radius gash is what others would call a radial gash.
    Probably pictures not allowed?
    Bob

  11. Likes barbter liked this post
  12. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Idaho
    Posts
    591
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    124
    Likes (Received)
    656

    Default

    If you are referring to the "gash" behind the leading edge of the cutting flute on the bottom of the endmill, there is a lot of variation within the industry. Many "high end" endmills have a very aggressive gash angle in order to prevent loading up the endmill on deep slotting and aggressive helical entries. It gives a place for the chips to evacuate during the cut. The down side is that this drastically weakens the tip area. Usually not an issue, but there are times when there are little pieces of material that go out as a chunk, rather than as chips (last little bit on a high speed toolpath, cutting around the OD etc.) If you have that situation, eventually you will bust off one of the flutes on your new fancy endmill. If you have a very refined toolpath that requires aggressive ramping, a large gash angle may be an advantage. But if you have a chance of kicking out a chunk of material as a slug, it may cost you money over the long term.

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Yes carbide Bob I think it is called radial gash and also helical. G00 proto if I understand what you typed the gash is only for clearance. When gash comes up to where radius meets od on corner radius endmills not to make radius true just clearance.

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Idaho
    Posts
    591
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    124
    Likes (Received)
    656

    Default

    I’m definitely weak on my endmill terminology, and how the subtle changes in the grind geometry impact performance. Seems like stuff I should know by now. Anyone ever seen a book or webpage that delves into the subject? Machinery Handbook is a bit sparce.



  15. Likes doug925 liked this post
  16. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I found same stuff online, but it doesn't describe what I am looking for. Thank you for trying to help me.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •