Turning with Rohm face driver
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    79
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    12

    Default Turning with Rohm face driver

    We are turning with rohm face driver, and have occasional runout problems on the drive center end up to .005 or so.. Others .001 or better..

    Parts are about 3" dia x 16" LG.

    Runout at the spring loaded center is good. We are putting plenty of tailstock pressure to it, and parts are not spinning.

    Anyone out there with experience troubleshooting facedrivers?

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Aberdeen, UK
    Posts
    4,811
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1784
    Likes (Received)
    2371

    Default

    Which type of face driver and how are you holding it?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Flushing/Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    11,089
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    663
    Likes (Received)
    8874

    Default

    One trick with these is that the very first entrance cut has to hard and fast. This a big key. No nice and gentle start. Hit it hard.
    Otherwise they do not bite in good enough and walk. The spring loaded center does not have enough force to prevent this. It just backs out.
    Also seen spring loaded loaded centers that indicate great in free state but have slop in the hole so do not center well if the part loaded off.
    My experience is much small dia but about the same length and longer. (transmission shafts).
    The second question is is the error seen always or with drivers used for a bit?
    Bob

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    79
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    12

    Default

    Its a #5 or #6 morse taper shank driver. The taper shank is in a straight shank sleeve. We are chucking the sleeve in soft jaws.




    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    West Unity, Ohio
    Posts
    27,876
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8197
    Likes (Received)
    9880

    Default

    Can you adjust the pressure on the spring?
    Can you replace the spring?


    ---------------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Aberdeen, UK
    Posts
    4,811
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1784
    Likes (Received)
    2371

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kla64 View Post
    Its a #5 or #6 morse taper shank driver. The taper shank is in a straight shank sleeve. We are chucking the sleeve in soft jaws.




    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
    That's not what I meant. Is it the hydraulic pin type or the blade cup type? The latter need a square face, or it will deflect off-centre.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •