What tool to drill AND bore 5/8 hole??
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Posts
    605
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    130
    Likes (Received)
    195

    Default What tool to drill AND bore 5/8 hole??

    Have a job where I need to drill and bore some 5/8 holes about 1" deep in delrin. Would like to do this with one tool to save time and toolchanges.

    What would you guys recommend? Any solid carbide tools designed to do this? May just try it with a 2FL endmill, but wondering if there is something better out there?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    6,027
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6501
    Likes (Received)
    3363

    Default

    You can drill and bore on a lathe with an indexable drill no problem, but on a mill? I don't follow.

    Maybe describing what you need the end result to be? If a through hole maybe a dreamer would do it? Otherwise 2fl EM sounds like a winner if it will do better than a drill for ya.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Posts
    605
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    130
    Likes (Received)
    195

    Default

    This will be on a lathe. I guess im looking at 1/2" tool or so. Ive never had much luck with indexables smaller then 3/4". You think it could work?

    What about something like this? Single flute endmill? Plunge in on center and then bore to size? McMaster-Carr

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,779
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1172
    Likes (Received)
    1901

    Default

    I drill and bore with 2 flute endmills. Works fine, especially in plastic.

  5. Likes kustomizer, SeymourDumore liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    540
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    130
    Likes (Received)
    243

    Default

    I did exactly that (same material also) once on a lathe but it was out of necessity rather than by choice - I ended up using a nice, sharp HSS endmill instead of carbide and it worked out really well for that job.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Alabama
    Posts
    366
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    151
    Likes (Received)
    104

    Default

    3/8 carbide endmill 3 flute

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    76
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    38

    Default

    Ceratizit Ecocut/WNT Ecocut/Arno Sharkcut would be my first choice, preferably with a ground uncoated insert, that is what I normally use for any holes above 10mm diameter and within the depth the drills can do.

    I'd use either a 12mm or 14mm 2.25xD version, I'd bet there is a 5/8" version available too in which case you could probably do the hole in a single pass.

  9. Likes GENERALDISARRAY liked this post
  10. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    5,922
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5585
    Likes (Received)
    3775

    Default

    Just use a HSS drill. What is the tolerance you need to hold on the size?
    Is it a thru hole? Or a 1" deep blind hole?

  11. Likes BT Fabrication liked this post
  12. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    934
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    177
    Likes (Received)
    533

    Default

    Flat bottom drill, spiral cut a 3/8 endmill, standard drill,

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,607
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    982
    Likes (Received)
    1827

    Default

    2 flute "drill mill" if it's a thru hole.

  14. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Flushing/Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    10,461
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    604
    Likes (Received)
    8482

    Default

    Is what you are after a flat nose or flat bottom drill?

  15. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    143
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    185
    Likes (Received)
    10

    Default

    I recommend this tool, It’s awesome in aluminum and would be great in delrin:

  16. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    24
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    50
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Use a 2 flute 1/2" HSS endmill with a low flute angle, stay below 30° plunge pilot, step over to finish diameter

  17. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Eastern Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    7,013
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5969
    Likes (Received)
    6391

    Default

    Perhaps something like McMaster # 8905A17?

    Says it's for hard materials but probably would work fine in Delrin.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •