Agie Progress VP2 Lines in Punches
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    South Carolina
    Posts
    75
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    13

    Default Agie Progress VP2 Lines in Punches

    My Agie VP2 is leaving a bad finish and lines in our punches. Initially we thought bad steel, but its consistently leaving lines on carbide too. Its on the same spot, on the same side of every punch cut. We tried bigger tabs, more material left between each punch.
    How do you attach pictures?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    295
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    35

    Default

    hi, send me your pics or call me

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    110
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    What wire are you using? are you also using correct technology? parallel or taper? what's the cutting and flushing conditions like?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Check the condition of the safety filter. The filter should be cleaned often depending on the amount of muck in the clean tank.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •