Agiecut Wire EDM issues
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Agiecut Wire EDM issues

    Hello, I have a Agiecut Sprint Wire edm. I believe it is close to an Agiecut 100. I was hoping someone can help me. I am having a problem with short circuit. The machine cuts fine until it goes into a corner. Once in or close to a corner, it short circuits and stops. I tried a large radius, small radius and no radius. All with the same effect. Can anyone direct me on what to do or try?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    295
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    35

    Default

    try turning off corner strategy and see if it does the same thing

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Thanks for the reply. I never had to change this. Can you tell me how to change the corner strategy?

    Thanks Again

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    295
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    35

    Default

    it is the str value or the erosion S page i believe. i am not sure this is the problem though because you state it will happen in a sharp corner. By sharp corner you mean no radius at all yes?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    295
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    35

    Default

    sorry set to 0

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Thanks, I will try this tomorrow morning. I will be sure to update my findings. I greatly appreciate your help.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Hello,
    I tried this and the only thing that changed was the machine didn't go into short circuit. It kept backing away from the corner and then moving toward the corner continuously. Never did it try to turn the corner. I hope that makes sense. Just trying to figure this out. I appreciate your time.

    I was trying this on 1.5 thick material, I tried the same cut on 1/2" thick material and it cut almost as it should with the original strategy setting.

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    IL, USA
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Support

    Quote Originally Posted by Nj machinist View Post
    Hello,
    I tried this and the only thing that changed was the machine didn't go into short circuit. It kept backing away from the corner and then moving toward the corner continuously. Never did it try to turn the corner. I hope that makes sense. Just trying to figure this out. I appreciate your time.

    I was trying this on 1.5 thick material, I tried the same cut on 1/2" thick material and it cut almost as it should with the original strategy setting.

    Thanks
    Try calling GFMS (847) 955-7100 ask for either Marc Godin or Tony Zienner.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Brentwood Bay, BC
    Posts
    133
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    What kind of material are you cutting? I had the same problem once, it turned out it was a dirty piece of 4140 with lots of impurities. Sometimes it would cut around the inclusions, and finally it was acting like your machine. I never completed the cut.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Has anyone successfully accessed files from a Windows 10 machine with Agiecut Classic V.3? Wasn't sure where to ask this

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    295
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    35

    Default

    are you using the same tec file for the different thicknesses? are you sure its tec for 1.5 in thick material?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    5

    Default

    agieman: This post is two years old.

    rohodyer: You're better off to create a new post for your question with a subject line that restates your query. Tacking your question on to the end of an old, unrelated post just leads to a)confusion and b) your post not being seen by the right audience.

    Dan


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •