Belmont SY2535 EDM Drill
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Martinsville, Indiana 46151 USA
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Belmont SY2535 EDM Drill

    Ok running a Belmont SY2535 EDM Drill. The recommended settings, and all trial adjustments, for a 2.5mm electrode cutting 6061 aluminum to a thru depth at 9 inches, are apparently not applicable or is this just to deep for an electrode? any suggestions on the settings?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    British Columbia
    Posts
    2,672
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2212

    Default

    Hi dthrash22:
    I am guessing you cannot get all the way to depth before the burn stalls.
    If it starts out burning well and then quits after you're in a couple of inches, the most likely culprit is you've oxidized the aluminum in the hole to the point where it's non-conductive.
    Once that oxide layer builds up enough, the burn quits because you've effectively built up a little insulating ceramic condom on the inside of the hole and the sparks can no longer get from the trode to the workpiece.

    This is a fundamental characteristic of EDM work on aluminum and is made much worse by using a water dielectric because of course, water dissociates to hydrogen and oxygen.

    The other issue of course, is that typical tube electrodes are not long enough to give you a 9" burn because so much is consumed during a burn.
    A new electrode down an existing hole is always a bit of a PITA, especially as it gets near the bottom of the hole where the trode wear has made the hole bullet shaped.

    Good luck with it; it's going to be a bitch for sure!
    Cheers

    Marcus
    Implant Mechanix • Design & Innovation > HOME
    www.vancouverwireedm.com

  3. Likes roysol liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    67
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    11

    Default

    Yea, don't envy you that. Hole popping aluminum is a real bastard. Sorry!

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    Can you flip the part over and burn from the other side?
    Works for me.

    Regards,
    John

  6. Likes roysol liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •