Cutting Titanium with Mits FX 10?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Belgrade, MT USA
    Posts
    61
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default Cutting Titanium with Mits FX 10?

    Any one have a Epack # for cutting 1.25 thick Titanium with a Mits fx10 with .012 wire?
    I do not have any info about cutting titanium in my books and I have to cut some small slots.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    British Columbia
    Posts
    2,726
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2314

    Default

    Hi Petergun:
    I've cut a lot of titanium and I've always just used steel settings and modified them as needed to keep from breaking the wire.
    If you need them accurate it's worth making test cuts to fine tune the settings and the offsets.
    If you don't, you can get away nicely with stock steel settings and just open up the gap a bit.

    I've cut 4" Ti6Al4V that way without issues.

    Do be aware that Ti bar stock is often full of stresses and will curl like a banana given half a chance.
    Here's a photo of a slice that was cut from the end of a 2" bar.
    It was programmed perfectly straight.

    Cheers

    Marcus
    www.implant-mechanix.com
    www.vancouverwireedm.com
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails dscn5007.jpg  

  3. Likes tvalenzuela1432 liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Belgrade, MT USA
    Posts
    61
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Thanks for the help

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    77
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    112
    Likes (Received)
    7

    Default

    How do you avoid the curling or compensate for possible stress?

    Just curious because I have encountered a similar situation with different material.

    Thanks,
    Tvalen1432

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    I always do a face cut if possible. If your trying to slice something thin and the opposite side has been ground there's a good chance it will curl like a banana. We usually will cut and trim the face then 1 cut it off leaving some grinding stock.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    60
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    18

    Default

    We cut Ti6Al4V nearly every week here in the shop I work at. We use sodick machines. To avoid curling of parts most of the items we cut have been annealed to remove stress.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •