General Settings for Hole Popper
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default General Settings for Hole Popper

    I am fairly new to EDM. At my shop we have a small hole popper for doing start holes for our wire EDM. I am looking for some help in what settings to play with for optimizing speed vs electrode wear. Currently we are getting 300% or more wear on the electrodes. I have messed with T-on/T-off and V-Gap, but have not had much luck. The manual for the machine does not contain much useful information.

    A nudge in the right direction would be very helpful.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    greensboro,northcarolina
    Posts
    2,557
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    174
    Likes (Received)
    676

    Default

    1mm brass tube T on 10 t off 25 ip9 45 volt 13 amp 50% wear
    1.5 mm brass tube T on 15 t off 20 Ip 9 45 volt 15 amp 30% wear
    2mm brass tube T on 30 t off 15 Ip 9 40 volt 19 amp 30% wear

    Out of our manual.

    Tried to scan a few pages, but file to large to attach here.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    239
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    57

    Default

    We do a lot of 0.8 holes in 80mm thick steel, 70% wear is absolutely normal.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Luke.kerbey View Post
    We do a lot of 0.8 holes in 80mm thick steel, 70% wear is absolutely normal.
    Perhaps I am not understanding the wear amounts. For us, the wear is almost 3:1 with a 1mm electrode. For example, if I have a 3 inch thick piece of material it takes about 9 inches of feed on electrode to get through the part.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RJT View Post
    1mm brass tube T on 10 t off 25 ip9 45 volt 13 amp 50% wear
    1.5 mm brass tube T on 15 t off 20 Ip 9 45 volt 15 amp 30% wear
    2mm brass tube T on 30 t off 15 Ip 9 40 volt 19 amp 30% wear

    Out of our manual.

    Tried to scan a few pages, but file to large to attach here.
    Thanks that, I will give those settings a try.

    What I am really looking for is advice on how the changing the settings affects the cutting. Does more time on increase or decrease electrode wear? Same thing with time off, amps, voltage, gap and cap(capacitance?).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    239
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    57

    Default

    If you fed in 9 inch to cut 3 inch that’s going to be 200% wear.

    As feeding in 3 inch to cut 3 inch would be 0%.

  7. Likes pb1 liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •