Maximum Arc Radius
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    44
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13
    Likes (Received)
    14

    Default Maximum Arc Radius

    Does anyone happen to know the maximum arc size that Mitsubishi MV or A machines can handle? My software stops at R393.7 I need quite a bit larger. When I post larger it turns to segments(which i cannot have). Using Vero/peps

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    4,319
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2925
    Likes (Received)
    1438

    Default

    Ultimately, it's all segments. If your post cannot be told to break a large radius into sufficiently small segments, you may have to go back into CAD and break the arc into a series of very short ones, basically doing the post processor's work for it.

  3. Likes msrbl liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    296
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    241
    Likes (Received)
    9

    Default

    Use IJ instead of R? Just a thought. Otherwise, what sfriedberg said. You say you can't have that, but if you tell it what the approximation error in the cusp height can be, you'll get it smooth enough for whatever the application might be. It will be a looooong program.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Auburn Hills, MI
    Posts
    228
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    29
    Likes (Received)
    46

    Default

    Jim7511,

    Sounds like you are hitting a software limitation of the machine in terms of the maximum radius size. Have you called Mits about this (maybe there is a parameter that can be changed to help prevent the error)? If you cannot modify or change the geometry, there might be another way to "cheat" this. You can process the geometry as a 4-Axis program using the same geometry for the Top and Bottom profiles (no taper will be machined). This will output a giant program with all small G1 X__ Y__ segments, but might be an easy work-around for your problem.


    -Brian

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    44
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13
    Likes (Received)
    14

    Default

    Ok, so I ended up modifying our cad software.. it was limited to 999.99mm radius output. Just added another 9 in the post code for max arc size and it worked!! The Mitsubishi MV machines can handle a 9999.99mm arc maxium(i&j).

    Customer did not want segments due to the die having .002 cutting clearance.

    Thank you all for the help.

  7. Likes roysol liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •